A.I. Artificial Intelligence

A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)

David is 11 years old. He weighs 60 pounds. He is 4 feet, 6 inches tall. He has brown hair. His love is real. But he is not.

star 7/10
From 3,982 Ratings

Summary

David, a robotic boy—the first of his kind programmed to love—is adopted as a test case by a Cybertronics employee and his wife. Though he gradually becomes their child, a series of unexpected circumstances make this life impossible for David. Without final acceptance by humans or machines, David embarks on a journey to discover where he truly belongs, uncovering a world in which the line between robot and machine is both vast and profoundly thin.

A.I. Artificial Intelligence Trailer

A.I. Artificial Intelligence Photos

  • Haley Joel Osment

    as David
  • Frances O'Connor

    as Monica Swinton
  • Sam Robards

    as Henry Swinton
  • Jake Thomas

    as Martin Swinton
  • Jude Law

    as Gigolo Joe
  • William Hurt

    as Prof. Hobby
  • Robin Williams

    as Dr. Know (voice)
  • Ben Kingsley

    as Specialist (voice)
  • Meryl Streep

    as Blue Mecha (voice)
  • Chris Rock

    as Comedian (voice)
  • Ken Leung

    as Syatyoo-Sama
  • Clark Gregg

    as Supernerd
  • Kevin Sussman

    as Supernerd
  • Tom Gallop

    as Supernerd
  • Eugene Osment

    as Supernerd
  • April Grace

    as Female Colleague
  • Matt Winston

    as Executive
  • Sabrina Grdevich

    as Sheila
  • Theo Greenly

    as Todd
  • Michael Mantell

    as Dr. Frazier at Cryogenic Institute
  • Keith Campbell

    as Roadworker
  • Brian Turk

    as Backstage Bull
  • Brendan Gleeson

    as Lord Johnson-Johnson
  • Christopher Dye

    as Flesh Fair Participant
  • Jack Angel

    as Teddy (voice)
  • Tim Rigby

    as Yeoman
  • Enrico Colantoni

    as The Murderer
  • Adrian Grenier

    as Teen in Van
  • Matt Malloy

    as Robot Repairman
  • Brent Sexton

    as Russell
  • Erik Bauersfeld

    as Gardener (Voice)
  • Michael Fishman

    as Teen in Van
  • Diane Fletcher

    as Sentient Machine Security
  • Al Jourgensen

    as Flesh Fair Band Member
  • Paul Barker

    as Flesh Fair Band Member
  • Vito Carenzo

    as Big Man
  • Adam Grossman

    as Flesh Fair Band Member
  • Rena Owen

    as Ticket Taker
  • Adam Alexi-Malle

    as Crowd Member
  • Laurence Mason

    as Tech Director
  • Ashley Scott

    as Gigolo Jane
  • Ty Coon

    as Flesh Fair Band Member
  • Duane Buford

    as Flesh Fair Band Member
  • Max Brody

    as Flesh Fair Band Member
  • Red King

    as Covert Information Retrieval
  • Claude Gilbert

    as Cybertronics - Room 93056
  • Kate Nei

    as Toe Bell Ringing
  • Laia Salla

    as Mr. Chan's Assistant
  • Jeanine Salla

    as Sentient Machine Therapist
  • Mark Allan Staubach

    as Teen in Van
  • Miguel Pérez

    as Robot Repairman
  • Billy Scudder

    as Mechanic
  • Bobby Harwell

    as TV Face
  • Wayne Wilderson

    as Comedian
  • R. David Smith

    as Welder
  • Eliza Coleman

    as General Circuita
  • Jim Jansen

    as Chef
  • Tim Rhoze

    as Laboratory Technician
  • Clara Bellar

    as FemMecha Nanny
  • Kelly McCool

    as Kate the Holographic Girl
  • Michael Shamus Wiles

    as Cop
  • Jason Sutter

    as Percussionist
  • Ken Palmer

    as Percussionist
  • Alan Scott

    as Worker
  • Lily Knight

    as Voice in the Crowd (voice)
  • Justina Machado

    as Assistant
  • Daveigh Chase

    as Child Singer (scenes deleted)
  • Kathryn Morris

    as Teenage Honey
  • Hunter King

    as Amanda
  • Michael Berresse

    as Stage Manager
  • Paula Malcomson

    as Patricia in Mirrored Room
  • John Prosky

    as Mr. Williamson, the Bellman
  • Curt Youngberg

    as Kid
  • Andy Morrow

    as Kid
  • Dillon McEwin

    as Kid
  • Jeremy James Kissner

    as Kid
Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Production Avy Kaufman Casting
Production Jennifer Alessi Extras Casting
Writing Steven Spielberg Screenplay
Directing Steven Spielberg Director
Production Steven Spielberg Producer
Production Kathleen Kennedy Producer
Camera Janusz Kamiński Director of Photography
Editing Michael Kahn Editor
Art Rick Carter Production Design
Art Nancy Haigh Set Decoration
Production Bonnie Curtis Producer
Production Walter F. Parkes Executive Producer
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer
Sound Gary Rydstrom Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Bob Ringwood Costume Design
Visual Effects Dennis Muren Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Andrew Menzies Assistant Art Director
Production Jan Harlan Executive Producer
Sound Kyrsten Mate Sound Effects Editor
Sound Richard Hymns Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Sound Jana Vance Foley Artist
Sound Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
Art Richard L. Johnson Art Direction
Art William James Teegarden Art Direction
Directing Sergio Mimica-Gezzan First Assistant Director
Writing Brian Aldiss Short Story
Writing Ian Watson Screenstory
Art Thomas Valentine Art Direction
Sound Teresa Eckton Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Bill Corso Makeup Artist
Art Richard F. Mays Set Designer
Art Patrick M. Sullivan Assistant Art Director
Editing Richard Byard First Assistant Editor
Production Peter M. Tobyansen Production Supervisor
Art Fred Arbegast Sculptor
Production Beth Bowling Casting Assistant
Crew Stan Winston Animatronics Designer
Sound Kenneth Wannberg Music Editor
Sound Robert Jackson Boom Operator
Directing David H. Venghaus Jr. Second Assistant Director
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Sound John Neufeld Orchestrator
Visual Effects Michael Lantieri Special Effects Supervisor
Production Gregory Alpert Location Manager
Crew John Wright Jr. Craft Service
Production Patricia Churchill Unit Production Manager
Sound Jonathan Null Foley Editor
Crew Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator
Art Peter Ramsey Storyboard Artist
Art Steven Schwartz Set Designer
Camera Bob Anderson Grip
Crew Chris Cunningham Special Effects
Costume & Make-Up Ve Neill Key Makeup Artist
Camera Christopher Duskin Second Assistant Camera
Art Latifa Ouaou Art Department Coordinator
Art Suzan Wexler Assistant Art Director
Sound Ron Judkins Sound Mixer
Crew Jennifer Leo Russ Visual Effects Editor
Art Darrell L. Wight Set Designer
Art Harry E. Otto Assistant Art Director
Art Thomas Minton Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up David Rawley Costume Supervisor
Art Elizabeth Lapp Assistant Art Director
Editing Michael Trent Assistant Editor
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Erica Frauman Post Production Supervisor
Art Pamela Klamer Set Designer
Directing Ana Maria Quintana Script Supervisor
Crew Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator
Crew J. Mark Donaldson Stunt Double
Art John Villarino Construction Coordinator
Sound Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ADR Supervisor
Visual Effects Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Francie Brown Dialect Coach
Art Dawn Brown Set Designer
Camera David James Still Photographer
Sound Richard Quinn Dialogue Editor
Lighting David Devlin Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Les Hunter Visual Effects Producer
Art Masako Masuda Set Designer
Camera Mitch Dubin Camera Operator
Camera Pete Romano Underwater Camera
Art Patte Strong-Lord Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Candace Neal Key Hair Stylist
Art Anya Rudnick Art Department Coordinator
Art Jerry Moss Property Master
Art James Jones Sculptor
Art Mike Villarino Construction Foreman
Art Vincent D'Aquino Greensman
Art Alex Sessing Greensman
Art Johnny Torres Greensman
Art Jason Vanover Greensman
Sound Ewa Sztompke Dialogue Editor
Sound Christopher Scarabosio Sound Effects Editor
Crew Michael Gleason Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Henry LaBounta Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ginger Theisen Visual Effects Producer
Crew David Nakabayashi Visual Effects Art Director
Camera Chris Haarhoff Camera Operator
Camera Chris Haarhoff Steadicam Operator
Production David Linck Publicist
Crew Francesca Jaynes Choreographer
Camera Adam Dale Aerial Director of Photography
Art Jack Blanchard Set Dresser
Crew Tomáš Loewy Video Assist Operator
Visual Effects Hal T. Hickel Animation Supervisor
Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
Visual Effects Eric Bruneau Compositing Supervisor
Sound Larry Schalit Assistant Dialogue Editor
Sound Lindakay Brown Foley Editor
Production John Burton West Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Larry Singer ADR Supervisor
Writing Philip Keller Storyboard
Crew Jeff Khachadoorian Carpenter
Editing Begonia Colomar Digital Color Timer
Costume & Make-Up Karen Asano-Myers Hairstylist
Editing Brian Chumney Editorial Services
Camera Jim Kwiatkowski Key Grip
Visual Effects Ken Dackermann Digital Compositors
Costume & Make-Up Robert Chase Key Costumer
Sound Dean Drabin ADR Mixer
Art Kirk D. Hansen Painter
Art John Bell Production Illustrator
Art Tony Leonardi Standby Painter
Camera Mike Bienstock First Assistant Camera
Crew George Alden Driver
Camera David O'Brien Camera Loader
Crew Adam Christopher Makeup Effects
Sound Jurgen Scharpf Sound Mix Technician
Crew Mark Gillard Post Production Assistant
Crew René González Projection
Crew Brian Feola Propmaker
Crew Tom Martinek Sequence Supervisor
Crew Scott Rorie Set Production Assistant
Crew James Henderson Stand In
Crew Richard L. Blackwell Stunts
Crew Dana Dru Evenson Utility Stunts
Directing Jason Patnode Layout
Lighting Scot Gaal Best Boy Electric
Lighting John Atkins Electrician
Lighting Glenn Corbett Gaffer
Lighting Marek Bojsza Lighting Technician
Lighting David Gamerman Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Kevin Fahey Rigging Grip
Production Laurie Charchut Production Accountant
Production Lisbeth Wynn-Owen Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Duncan Blackman 3D Supervisor
Visual Effects Julie Creighton Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Kathy Kane-Macgowan Hair Supervisor
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Sound James Thatcher Musician
Art Chris Baker Concept Artist
Art Jimmy Zelinger Title Designer
Camera Larissa Supplitt Additional Second Assistant Camera
Art Mark W. Brown Assistant Property Master
Camera Rick Kangrga Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Vicente Aguilar Tailor
Production Cecilia Escobar Payroll Accountant
Art Martin Charles Graphic Designer
Directing Paul Byrne Prenderville Additional Second Assistant Director
Production Sven E. Fahlgren Post Production Coordinator
Art Niamh Murphy Textile Artist
Visual Effects Lindsay MacGowan Effects Supervisor
Production Lisa Curtis Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Ricardo Richard Alvarez Costumer
Directing Lisa Brookes Second Second Assistant Director
Sound John Merton ADR Recordist
Sound Susan McLean Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Thomas Brown Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Evan Cecil Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Daniel Coscia Best Boy Grip
Production Tim Spurry Assistant Location Manager
Production Linden Johnson Assistant Accountant
Lighting Stanley L. Gonsales Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Jorge Pallares Intern
Production Chas Dupuis Production Assistant

keyboard_arrow_up