A.I. Artificial Intelligence

A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)

David is 11 years old. He weighs 60 pounds. He is 4 feet, 6 inches tall. He has brown hair. His love is real. But he is not.

star 7/10
From 3,668 Ratings

Summary

David, a robotic boy—the first of his kind programmed to love—is adopted as a test case by a Cybertronics employee and his wife. Though he gradually becomes their child, a series of unexpected circumstances make this life impossible for David. Without final acceptance by humans or machines, David embarks on a journey to discover where he truly belongs, uncovering a world in which the line between robot and machine is both vast and profoundly thin.

A.I. Artificial Intelligence Trailer

A.I. Artificial Intelligence Photos

  • Haley Joel Osment

    as David
  • Frances O'Connor

    as Monica Swinton
  • Sam Robards

    as Henry Swinton
  • Jake Thomas

    as Martin Swinton
  • Jude Law

    as Gigolo Joe
  • William Hurt

    as Prof. Hobby
  • Robin Williams

    as Dr. Know (voice)
  • Ben Kingsley

    as Specialist (voice)
  • Meryl Streep

    as Blue Mecha (voice)
  • Chris Rock

    as Comedian (voice)
  • Ken Leung

    as Syatyoo-Sama
  • Clark Gregg

    as Supernerd
  • Kevin Sussman

    as Supernerd
  • Tom Gallop

    as Supernerd
  • Eugene Osment

    as Supernerd
  • April Grace

    as Female Colleague
  • Matt Winston

    as Executive
  • Sabrina Grdevich

    as Sheila
  • Theo Greenly

    as Todd
  • Michael Mantell

    as Dr. Frazier at Cryogenic Institute
  • Keith Campbell

    as Roadworker
  • Brian Turk

    as Backstage Bull
  • Brendan Gleeson

    as Lord Johnson-Johnson
  • Christopher Dye

    as Flesh Fair Participant
  • Jack Angel

    as Teddy (voice)
  • Tim Rigby

    as Yeoman
  • Enrico Colantoni

    as The Murderer
  • Adrian Grenier

    as Teen in Van
  • Matt Malloy

    as Robot Repairman
  • Brent Sexton

    as Russell
  • Erik Bauersfeld

    as Gardener (Voice)
  • Michael Fishman

    as Teen in Van
  • Diane Fletcher

    as Sentient Machine Security
  • Al Jourgensen

    as Flesh Fair Band Member
  • Paul Barker

    as Flesh Fair Band Member
  • Vito Carenzo

    as Big Man
  • Adam Grossman

    as Flesh Fair Band Member
  • Rena Owen

    as Ticket Taker
  • Adam Alexi-Malle

    as Crowd Member
  • Laurence Mason

    as Tech Director
  • Ashley Scott

    as Gigolo Jane
  • Ty Coon

    as Flesh Fair Band Member
  • Duane Buford

    as Flesh Fair Band Member
  • Max Brody

    as Flesh Fair Band Member
  • Red King

    as Covert Information Retrieval
  • Claude Gilbert

    as Cybertronics - Room 93056
  • Kate Nei

    as Toe Bell Ringing
  • Laia Salla

    as Mr. Chan's Assistant
  • Jeanine Salla

    as Sentient Machine Therapist
  • Mark Allan Staubach

    as Teen in Van
  • Miguel Pérez

    as Robot Repairman
  • Billy Scudder

    as Mechanic
  • Bobby Harwell

    as TV Face
  • Wayne Wilderson

    as Comedian
  • R. David Smith

    as Welder
  • Eliza Coleman

    as General Circuita
  • Jim Jansen

    as Chef
  • Tim Rhoze

    as Laboratory Technician
  • Clara Bellar

    as FemMecha Nanny
  • Kelly McCool

    as Kate the Holographic Girl
  • Michael Shamus Wiles

    as Cop
  • Jason Sutter

    as Percussionist
  • Ken Palmer

    as Percussionist
  • Alan Scott

    as Worker
  • Lily Knight

    as Voice in the Crowd (voice)
  • Justina Machado

    as Assistant
  • Daveigh Chase

    as Child Singer (scenes deleted)
  • Kathryn Morris

    as Teenage Honey
  • Hunter King

    as Amanda
  • Michael Berresse

    as Stage Manager
  • Paula Malcomson

    as Patricia in Mirrored Room
  • John Prosky

    as Mr. Williamson, the Bellman
  • Curt Youngberg

    as Kid
  • Andy Morrow

    as Kid
  • Dillon McEwin

    as Kid
  • Jeremy James Kissner

    as Kid
Directing Steven Spielberg Director
Writing Steven Spielberg Screenplay
Production Bonnie Curtis Producer
Production Jan Harlan Executive Producer
Production Walter F. Parkes Executive Producer
Production Steven Spielberg Producer
Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Camera Janusz Kamiński Director of Photography
Editing Michael Kahn Editor
Production Avy Kaufman Casting
Art Rick Carter Production Design
Art Richard L. Johnson Art Direction
Art William James Teegarden Art Direction
Art Thomas Valentine Art Direction
Art Nancy Haigh Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Bob Ringwood Costume Design
Production Kathleen Kennedy Producer
Crew Chris Cunningham Special Effects
Writing Ian Watson Screenstory
Costume & Make-Up Ve Neill Key Makeup Artist
Editing Michael Trent Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up David Rawley Costume Supervisor
Crew Erica Frauman Post Production Supervisor
Art Anya Rudnick Art Department Coordinator
Art Elizabeth Lapp Assistant Art Director
Art Andrew Menzies Assistant Art Director
Art Harry E. Otto Assistant Art Director
Art Latifa Ouaou Art Department Coordinator
Art Patrick M. Sullivan Jr. Assistant Art Director
Art Suzan Wexler Assistant Art Director
Art Darrell L. Wight Set Designer
Art Patte Strong-Lord Set Designer
Art Steven Schwartz Set Designer
Art Thomas Minton Set Designer
Art Richard F. Mays Set Designer
Art Masako Masuda Set Designer
Art Dawn Brown Set Designer
Art Fred Arbegast Sculptor
Art James Jones Sculptor
Art Pamela Klamer Set Designer
Art John Villarino Construction Coordinator
Art Mike Villarino Construction Foreman
Art Vincent D'Aquino Greensman
Art Alex Sessing Greensman
Art Johnny Torres Greensman
Art Jason Vanover Greensman
Sound Gary Rydstrom Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer
Sound Richard Hymns Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Teresa Eckton Sound Effects Editor
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Christopher Scarabosio Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Michael Gleason Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Henry LaBounta Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Dennis Muren Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Jennifer Leo Russ Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Ginger Theisen Visual Effects Producer
Crew David Nakabayashi Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Les Hunter Visual Effects Producer
Crew Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator
Camera Mitch Dubin Camera Operator
Camera Chris Haarhoff Steadicam Operator
Camera Pete Romano Underwater Camera
Camera Chris Haarhoff Camera Operator
Crew Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator
Production Gregory Alpert Location Manager
Crew Francesca Jaynes Choreographer
Production David Linck Publicist
Sound Kyrsten Mate Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Candace Neal Key Hair Stylist
Writing Brian Aldiss Short Story
Costume & Make-Up Bill Corso Makeup Artist
Art Kirk D. Hansen Painter
Art John Bell Production Illustrator
Art Tony Leonardi Standby Painter
Camera Mike Bienstock First Assistant Camera
Camera David James Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Karen Asano-Myers Hairstylist
Crew Jeff Khachadoorian Carpenter
Crew John Wright Jr. Craft Service
Crew Francie Brown Dialect Coach
Crew George Alden Driver
Crew Adam Christopher Makeup Effects
Crew Mark Gillard Post Production Assistant
Crew René González Projection
Crew Brian Feola Propmaker
Crew Tom Martinek Sequence Supervisor
Crew Scott Rorie Set Production Assistant
Crew James Henderson Stand In
Crew Richard L. Blackwell Stunts
Production Patricia Churchill Unit Production Manager
Crew Dana Dru Evenson Utility Stunts
Crew Tomáš Loewy Video Assist Operator
Directing Jason Patnode Layout
Directing Ana Maria Quintana Script Supervisor
Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
Editing Richard Byard First Assistant Editor
Lighting Scot Gaal Best Boy Electric
Lighting John Atkins Electrician
Lighting Glenn Corbett Gaffer
Lighting Marek Bojsza Lighting Technician
Lighting David Gamerman Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Kevin Fahey Rigging Grip
Production Laurie Charchut Production Accountant
Production Lisbeth Wynn-Owen Production Coordinator
Production Peter M. Tobyansen Production Supervisor
Sound Robert Jackson Boom Operator
Sound Kenneth Wannberg Music Editor
Sound John Neufeld Orchestrator
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Sound Ron Judkins Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Duncan Blackman 3D Supervisor
Visual Effects Hal T. Hickel Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Ken Dackermann Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Michael Lantieri Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Julie Creighton Visual Effects Coordinator
Writing Philip Keller Storyboard
Editing Brian Chumney Editorial Services
Art Jimmy Zelinger Title Designer
Camera David O'Brien Camera Loader
Directing Sergio Mimica-Gezzan First Assistant Director
Sound Larry Singer ADR Supervisor
Art Mark W. Brown Assistant Property Master
Art Jack Blanchard Set Dresser
Camera Adam Dale Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Rick Kangrga Dolly Grip
Camera Jim Kwiatkowski Key Grip
Camera Bob Anderson Grip
Costume & Make-Up Kathy Kane-Macgowan Hair Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Robert Chase Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Vicente Aguilar Tailor
Crew Stan Winston Animatronics Designer
Directing David H. Venghaus Jr. Second Assistant Director
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Lighting David Devlin Chief Lighting Technician
Production John Burton West Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Beth Bowling Casting Assistant
Sound Lindakay Brown Foley Editor
Sound James Thatcher Musician
Sound Ewa Sztompke Dialogue Editor
Sound Richard Quinn Dialogue Editor
Sound Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ADR Supervisor
Art Jerry Moss Property Master
Sound Jana Vance Foley Artist
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Sound Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Recordist
Sound Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
Sound Jonathan Null Foley Editor
Sound Jurgen Scharpf Sound Mix Technician
Costume & Make-Up Ricardo Richard Alvarez Costumer
Directing Paul Byrne Prenderville Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Lisa Brookes Second Second Assistant Director
Art Chris Baker Concept Artist
Art Martin Charles Graphic Designer
Art Peter Ramsey Storyboard Artist
Art Niamh Murphy Textile Artist
Sound Dean Drabin ADR Mixer
Sound John Merton ADR Recordist
Sound Larry Schalit Assistant Dialogue Editor
Sound Susan McLean Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Thomas Brown Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Evan Cecil Visual Effects Production Assistant
Crew J. Mark Donaldson Stunt Double
Camera Larissa Supplitt Additional Second Assistant Camera
Camera Daniel Coscia Best Boy Grip
Camera Christopher Duskin Second Assistant Camera
Editing Begonia Colomar Digital Color Timer
Production Sven E. Fahlgren Post Production Coordinator
Production Tim Spurry Assistant Location Manager
Production Linden Johnson Assistant Accountant
Lighting Stanley L. Gonsales Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Eric Bruneau Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Lindsay MacGowan Effects Supervisor
Production Jennifer Alessi Extras Casting
Crew Jorge Pallares Intern
Production Cecilia Escobar Payroll Accountant
Production Chas Dupuis Production Assistant
Production Lisa Curtis Production Supervisor

keyboard_arrow_up