A Bug's Life

A Bug's Life (1998)

An epic presentation of miniature proportions.

star 6.9
From 6,413 Ratings
7.2 77 92%

Summary

On behalf of "oppressed bugs everywhere," an inventive ant named Flik hires a troupe of warrior bugs to defend his bustling colony from a horde of freeloading grasshoppers led by the evil-minded Hopper.

A Bug's Life Trailer

Watch A Bug's Life Online

You can now watch A Bug's Life online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • A Bug's Life Photos

    Writing Andrew Stanton Screenplay
    Writing Andrew Stanton Story
    Directing Andrew Stanton Co-Director
    Editing Lee Unkrich Editor
    Directing John Lasseter Director
    Writing John Lasseter Story
    Crew David Ian Salter Second Film Editor
    Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer
    Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Don Davis Orchestrator
    Sound Pat Jackson Sound Effects Editor
    Production Darla K. Anderson Producer
    Visual Effects Kori Rae Animation Manager
    Sound Randy Newman Original Music Composer
    Art Bob Pauley Art Direction
    Visual Effects Bob Pauley Character Designer
    Art Tia W. Kratter Art Direction
    Crew Glenn McQueen Supervising Animator
    Crew Rich Quade Supervising Animator
    Lighting Jean-Claude Kalache Lighting Technician
    Crew Eben Ostby Supervising Technical Director
    Art Sophie Vincelette Lead Set Dresser
    Art Katherine Sarafian Art Department Manager
    Crew Katherine Sarafian Thanks
    Production Ruth Lambert Casting
    Production Mary Hidalgo Casting
    Crew Samuel Lord Black Software Engineer
    Writing Joe Ranft Story
    Art Jonas Rivera Art Department Coordinator
    Crew Jonas Rivera Thanks
    Visual Effects Bryn Imagire CG Painter
    Visual Effects Glenn Kim CG Painter
    Visual Effects Yvonne Herbst CG Painter
    Art Jerome Ranft Sculptor
    Art Norm DeCarlo Sculptor
    Visual Effects Peter DeSève Visual Development
    Art Andrea Warren Art Department Assistant
    Visual Effects Billy Merritt Animation
    Visual Effects Bret 'Brook' Parker Fix Animator
    Visual Effects Bret 'Brook' Parker Animation Fix Coordinator
    Art David Eisenmann Set Dresser
    Crew Sarah Jo Helton Schedule Coordinator
    Visual Effects Doug Sweetland Animation
    Visual Effects Scott Clark Animation
    Visual Effects Andrew Gordon Animation
    Visual Effects Shawn Krause Animation
    Visual Effects Jeff Pratt Animation
    Visual Effects David DeVan Animation
    Visual Effects John Kahrs Animation
    Visual Effects Bobby Podesta Animation
    Visual Effects Kyle Balda Animation
    Visual Effects Michael Berenstein Animation
    Visual Effects Brett Coderre Animation
    Visual Effects Karen Kiser Animation
    Visual Effects Daniel Mason Animation
    Visual Effects David Tart Animation
    Visual Effects Alan Sperling Animation
    Visual Effects J. Warren Trezevant Animation
    Crew Hoon H. Kim Production Intern
    Visual Effects Eliot Smyrl Shading
    Lighting Brian Green Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Brian Green Shading
    Visual Effects Mark Adams Modeling
    Visual Effects James Bancroft Modeling
    Lighting Jason Bickerstaff Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Andrew Schmidt Animation
    Visual Effects Andrew Schmidt Modeling
    Lighting Kim White Lighting Technician
    Crew Sue Maatouk-Kalache Thanks
    Visual Effects Daniel McCoy Shading
    Crew Daniel McCoy Software Engineer
    Visual Effects Ben Jordan Shading
    Visual Effects David Batte Shading
    Lighting Janet Lucroy Lighting Technician
    Lighting Joyce Powell Lighting Technician
    Lighting Lauren Alpert Lighting Technician
    Lighting Brad Andalman Lighting Technician
    Crew Brad Andalman Software Engineer
    Lighting Bena Currin Lighting Technician
    Crew Bena Currin Software Engineer
    Crew Thomas Hahn Software Engineer
    Crew Ronen Barzel Software Engineer
    Camera Louis Rivera Camera Supervisor
    Crew Drew Rogge Software Engineer
    Camera Don Conway Camera Technician
    Crew David DiFrancesco Photoscience Manager
    Crew Erik Forman Systems Administrators & Support
    Sound Doc Kane ADR & Dubbing
    Sound Michael Silvers ADR Editor
    Crew Shannon Mills Sound Design Assistant
    Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley
    Sound Jana Vance Foley
    Crew Robert Taylor Thanks
    Sound Tim Holland Supervising Sound Editor
    Camera Sharon Calahan Director of Photography
    Art William Cone Production Design
    Sound Ira Hearshen Orchestrator
    Writing Don McEnery Screenplay
    Writing Bob Shaw Screenplay
    Production Kevin Reher Producer
    Visual Effects William Joyce Visual Development
    Visual Effects Fred Warter Visual Development
    Lighting Lindsey Collins Lighting Manager
    Crew John K. Carr Temp Sound Editor
    Production Mickie McGowan ADR Voice Casting
    Sound Tony Sereno Sound Mix Technician
    Sound Gary Rizzo Sound Mix Technician
    Visual Effects Karen Prell Animation
    Lighting Reid Gershbein Lighting Technician
    Crew Reid Gershbein Software Engineer
    Lighting Chris Perry Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Dylan Brown Animation
    Visual Effects Anthony Scott Animation
    Visual Effects Mark Oftedal Animation
    Crew Chris Montan Executive Music Producer
    Sound Bruce White Musician
    Visual Effects Mark A. Walsh Animation
    Production Meredith Layne Casting Assistant
    Crew David Slusser Temp Music Editor
    Visual Effects Michael Parks Animation
    Visual Effects Timothy Hittle Animation
    Crew Josh Qualtieri Systems Administrators & Support
    Lighting Stephen King Lighting Technician
    Crew Brian McNulty Post Production Supervisor
    Crew Mark Thomas Henne Software Engineer
    Crew Kristina Perez Systems Administrators & Support
    Sound Marian Wilde Foley Editor
    Sound Gary Summers Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
    Crew Adrian Ochoa Thanks
    Lighting Sonoko Konishi Lighting Technician
    Crew Justin Oliphant Production Intern
    Visual Effects Rick Maki Visual Development
    Visual Effects Jean Gillmore Visual Development
    Crew M.T. Silvia Systems Administrators & Support
    Visual Effects Bruce Zick Visual Development
    Art Susan Bradley Title Designer
    Crew Bruce Perens Software Engineer
    Visual Effects Steve Segal Animation
    Sound Lori L. Eschler Supervising Music Editor
    Crew Kitt Hirasaki Software Engineer
    Sound Mary Helen Leasman Foley Editor
    Crew James W. Williams Software Engineer
    Crew John Hee Soo Lee Systems Administrators & Support
    Camera James Burgess Camera Department Manager
    Visual Effects David Lomax Modeling
    Sound Jonathan Sacks Orchestrator
    Crew Patsy Bouge Post Production Consulting
    Sound Mark Berrow Musician
    Sound Tom Boyd Musician
    Editing Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter
    Sound James Thatcher Musician
    Camera Jeff Wan Camera Technician
    Crew William Reeves Supervising Technical Director
    Visual Effects Les Major Animation
    Visual Effects Doug Sheppeck Animation
    Visual Effects Mitch Prater Shading
    Visual Effects Brian M. Rosen Shading
    Crew Brian M. Rosen Software Engineer
    Visual Effects Steve Johnson Visual Development
    Crew Steve Johnson Software Engineer
    Lighting Kelly O'Connell Lighting Technician
    Editing Tom Freeman First Assistant Editor
    Lighting Craig McGillivray Lighting Technician
    Sound Peter Davies Musician
    Sound Charles Paley Music Editor
    Lighting Danielle Feinberg Lighting Technician
    Crew Miguel Ángel Poveda Post Production Supervisor
    Visual Effects John B. Anderson Shading
    Directing B.Z. Petroff Script Supervisor
    Crew Ian Evans Thanks
    Sound Rachel Bolt Musician
    Lighting Dale Ruffolo Lighting Technician
    Editing Hana Yoon Editorial Coordinator
    Sound Andrew Page Music Supervisor
    Crew Kurt Fleischer Software Engineer
    Crew Michael Kass Software Engineer
    Crew Tony DeRose Software Engineer
    Crew Michael B. Johnson Software Engineer
    Crew Arun Rao Software Engineer
    Crew Dirk Van Gelder Software Engineer
    Lighting Patrick Wilson Lighting Technician
    Crew Lars R. Damerow Systems Administrators & Support
    Lighting Cynthia Dueltgen Lighting Technician
    Crew Patrick Guenette Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Thomas Jordan Production Intern
    Lighting Ana Lacaze Lighting Technician
    Lighting Ken Lao Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Ken Lao Shading
    Lighting Eileen O'Neill Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Keith Olenick Shading
    Lighting John Singh Pottebaum Lighting Technician
    Crew John Singh Pottebaum Software Engineer
    Lighting John Warren Lighting Technician
    Lighting Bill Wise Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Bill Wise Shading
    Crew Timothy Sorensen Post Production Assistant
    Sound Don Williams Musician
    Lighting Lisa Forssell Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Lisa Forssell Shading
    Crew Lisa Forssell Software Engineer
    Crew Ling Hsu Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Jason 'Jayfish' Hull Systems Administrators & Support
    Lighting Tom Kim Lighting Coordinator
    Crew Chris King Software Engineer
    Crew Peter Nye Software Engineer
    Lighting Sudeep Rangaswamy Lighting Technician
    Crew Sudeep Rangaswamy Software Engineer
    Lighting Don Schreiter Lighting Technician
    Crew Michael Shantzis Software Engineer
    Crew Nelson Siu Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Heidi Stettner Software Engineer
    Crew Andy Thomas Systems Administrators & Support
    Visual Effects Tien Truong Shading
    Crew Mark T. VandeWettering Software Engineer
    Crew Christopher C. Walker Systems Administrators & Support
    Lighting Wayne Wooten Lighting Technician
    Crew Wayne Wooten Software Engineer
    Sound Andrew Findon Musician
    Sound Paul Clarvis Musician
    Sound Bob Baron Additional Sound Re-Recordist
    Crew Lisa Ellis Thanks
    Lighting Deborah R. Fowler Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Damir Frkovic Modeling
    Crew David R. Haumann Thanks
    Lighting Keith B.C. Gordon Lighting Technician
    Crew Ken Huey Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Alisa Gilden Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew May Pon Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Edgar Quinones Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Bryan Bird Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Peter Kaldis Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Michael O'Brien Information Systems Manager
    Crew Auburn C. 'Aubie' Schmidt Systems Administrators & Support
    Sound Jonathan Williams Musician
    Crew Debbie L. O'Keeffe Thanks
    Sound Paul Kegg Musician
    Sound Skaila Kanga Musician
    Crew Dennis 'D.J.' Jennings Thanks
    Lighting Bill Polson Lighting Technician
    Crew Phil Beffrey Software Engineer
    Visual Effects Loren Carpenter Modeling
    Crew Dan Lyke Software Engineer
    Crew Shaun Oborn Software Engineer
    Crew Matt Pharr Software Engineer
    Lighting Ruieta DaSilva Lighting Technician
    Lighting Jun Han Cho Lighting Technician
    Crew Jason B. Hendrix Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Nathan Ardaiz Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew George Bagtas Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Adam Beeman Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Gregory Yong Paik Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Edilberto A. Soriano Jr. Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Alex Stahl Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Dallas Wisehaupt Systems Administrators & Support
    Visual Effects David Gordon Visual Development
    Visual Effects Lance Martin Animation Production Assistant
    Crew Eric Lebel Software Engineer
    Crew Rona Michele Temp Sound Editor
    Crew Anne Pia Systems Administrators & Support
    Lighting Kirk Bowers Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects David Valdez Shading
    Crew Warren Hays Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Duncan Keefe Information Systems Manager
    Crew Tom Carlisle Thanks
    Crew Kenny Condit Thanks
    Crew Amy Ellenwood Thanks
    Crew Ellen Fair Thanks
    Crew Lianna Kelley Thanks
    Crew John Lansberry Thanks
    Crew Milan Parikh Thanks
    Crew Craig Payne Thanks
    Crew Clay Welch Thanks
    Crew Eric A. Wood Thanks
    Crew Lee Ozer Software Engineer
    Art Michael Griffin Kelly Art Department Assistant
    Crew Maneesh Agrawala Software Engineer
    Crew Dana Batali Software Engineer
    Crew David M. Laur Software Engineer
    Crew rendering software engineer Software Engineer
    Visual Effects Sandra Christiansen Animation
    Sound James Walker Musician
    Sound Tommy Johnson Musician
    Crew Dale McBeath Supervising Animator
    Crew Jeff 'Heffe' Millhollen Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Adam Bronstein Production Intern
    Crew Crystal Jones Production Intern
    Crew Maneli Keshavarzi Production Intern
    Crew Josh Morsell Production Intern
    Lighting Stephanie Andrews Lighting Technician
    Production Donna Cipriani Production Accountant
    Production Susan Tatsuno Hamana Production Manager
    Visual Effects Bankole Lasekan Animation
    Visual Effects Roger Rose Animation
    Visual Effects Tomoko Harada Ferguson Animation Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Wei-Chung Chang Modeling
    Visual Effects Lou Fancher Visual Development
    Visual Effects Paul Kratter Visual Development

    keyboard_arrow_up