8MM

8MM (1999)

You can't prepare for where the truth will take you

  • Genre: Thriller, Crime, Mystery
  • Release Date: 1999-02-26
  • User Rating: 6.3/10 from 1141 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 3min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Global Entertainment Productions GmbH & Company Medien KG
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.3
From 1,141 Ratings
6.5 19 21%

Summary

A small, seemingly innocuous plastic reel of film leads surveillance specialist Tom Welles down an increasingly dark and frightening path. With the help of the streetwise Max, he relentlessly follows a bizarre trail of evidence to determine the fate of a complete stranger. As his work turns into obsession, he drifts farther and farther away from his wife, family and simple life as a small-town PI.

8MM Trailer

Watch 8MM Online

You can now watch 8MM online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • 8MM Photos

    Production Mali Finn Casting
    Camera Robert Elswit Director of Photography
    Sound Mychael Danna Original Music Composer
    Directing Joel Schumacher Director
    Production Joel Schumacher Producer
    Editing Mark Stevens Editor
    Production Jeff Levine Co-Producer
    Writing Andrew Kevin Walker Screenplay
    Art Gary Wissner Production Design
    Production Maureen Whalen Casting Assistant
    Production Joseph M. Caracciolo Executive Producer
    Production Joseph M. Caracciolo Unit Production Manager
    Crew Younes Megri Additional Music
    Production Gavin Polone Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Mona May Costume Design
    Production Judy Hofflund Producer
    Art Gershon Ginsburg Art Direction
    Sound Mildred Iatrou Dialogue Editor
    Sound Nicholas Dodd Orchestrator
    Sound Nicholas Dodd Conductor
    Art Jason Weil Assistant Art Director
    Art Gary Fettis Set Decoration
    Art Ron Petagna Construction Coordinator
    Crew Bill Anagnos Stunts
    Crew Eddie Yansick Stunt Coordinator
    Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
    Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
    Lighting James Plannette Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Linda Grimes Makeup Artist
    Lighting Glen Davis Best Boy Electric
    Crew John Orlebeck Transportation Coordinator
    Art Jakub Durkoth Swing
    Sound Anthony Milch Sound Editor
    Production Michael J. Burmeister Location Manager
    Art Colin De Rouin Set Designer
    Crew Tanner Gill Stunt Double
    Costume & Make-Up Kevin Ritter Set Costumer
    Sound Marvin E. Lewis Boom Operator
    Art Thomas Saccio Property Master
    Camera Rick Raphael Steadicam Operator
    Lighting Russell Engels Chief Lighting Technician
    Production Bill Marinella Extras Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Alan Martin Key Set Costumer
    Production Michael Singer Publicist
    Sound Becky Sullivan Supervising ADR Editor
    Art Philip Canfield Leadman
    Sound Thomas Milano Music Editor
    Sound John Leveque Supervising Sound Editor
    Art Mychael Bates Set Dresser
    Sound Kim Maitland Sound Recordist
    Lighting Donald Dowd Lighting Technician
    Editing Scott Janush Assistant Editor
    Directing Eli Richbourg Second Unit Director
    Costume & Make-Up Marcia Patten Wardrobe Supervisor
    Crew Walter Zieska Propmaker
    Production Daniel R. Chavez Executive In Charge Of Post Production
    Crew Joseph P. Mercurio Special Effects Assistant
    Production David J. Grant Production Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Joseph Coscia Hairstylist
    Lighting R. Michael De Chellis Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Directing Mads Hansen Script Coordinator
    Sound Willie D. Burton Sound
    Crew Marco Kyris Stand In
    Sound Tom Nelson Sound Mixer
    Production Terrence Harris Casting Associate
    Sound Cherie Tamai Assistant Sound Editor
    Camera Angelo Di Giacomo First Assistant Camera
    Sound Joe Divitale Sound Effects Editor
    Visual Effects David Peterson Special Effects Supervisor
    Sound Carl D. Ware Sound Engineer
    Camera Greg Faysash Second Assistant Camera
    Directing Alan Edmisten First Assistant Director
    Production Amy Eldridge First Assistant Accountant
    Crew Al Griswold Special Effects Coordinator
    Lighting James Barrett Electrician
    Production Susan Dukow Production Coordinator
    Editing Gloria Kaiser Color Timer
    Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
    Costume & Make-Up Felipe Sanchez Costume Illustrator
    Crew Gina August Driver
    Production Elizabeth Tompkins Production Accountant
    Camera Earl Perque Best Boy Grip
    Art Sarah Bullion Art Department Assistant
    Production Lisa Davidson Assistant Production Coordinator
    Camera Ben Beaird Key Grip
    Art Tambre Hemstreet Art Department Coordinator
    Camera Nick Beaird Grip
    Camera Michael Ginsburg Still Photographer
    Costume & Make-Up Ira M. Hammons-Glass Costume Supervisor
    Crew Nancy Mott Craft Service
    Production Michael Boonstra Production Office Coordinator
    Crew David Severin Transportation Co-Captain
    Lighting Billy Craft Lighting Technician
    Lighting Rick A. Benedetto Rigging Gaffer
    Lighting Brad Heiner Rigging Grip
    Sound Mohamed Nesrate Music Consultant
    Camera Gary A. Beaird Dolly Grip
    Production Andrew George Fink Production Assistant
    Production Alex Kivlen Assistant Location Manager
    Art Martin Charles Graphic Designer
    Production Edward Poveda Payroll Accountant
    Sound Phillip Fuller Sound Mix Technician
    Art Vincent Guarriello Key Construction Grip
    Art Christopher Carlson Assistant Decorator
    Directing Lisa J. Bloch Second Second Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Georgia Fletcher Costumer
    Directing David Hallinan Second Assistant Director
    Art Kevin Long Assistant Property Master
    Art Mike Montgomery Construction Grip
    Camera Debbie Arrowood Assistant Camera
    Production Gene Patterson Location Assistant
    Production Rebecca White Accountant
    Production Lucy Herrera Assistant Accountant
    Production Tony Romain Production Secretary

    keyboard_arrow_up