2012

2012 (2009)

We Were Warned.

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 2009-10-10
  • User Rating: 5.7/10 from 8914 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 38min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Columbia Pictures
  • Production Country: Canada, United States of America
  • Director:
star 5.7
From 8,914 Ratings
5.8 49 39%

Summary

Dr. Adrian Helmsley, part of a worldwide geophysical team investigating the effect on the earth of radiation from unprecedented solar storms, learns that the earth's core is heating up. He warns U.S. President Thomas Wilson that the crust of the earth is becoming unstable and that without proper preparations for saving a fraction of the world's population, the entire race is doomed. Meanwhile, writer Jackson Curtis stumbles on the same information. While the world's leaders race to build "arks" to escape the impending cataclysm, Curtis struggles to find a way to save his family. Meanwhile, volcanic eruptions and earthquakes of unprecedented strength wreak havoc around the world.

2012 Trailer

Watch 2012 Online

You can now watch 2012 online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • 2012 Photos

    Production Larry J. Franco Producer
    Camera Dean Semler Director of Photography
    Production Harald Kloser Producer
    Sound Harald Kloser Original Music Composer
    Writing Harald Kloser Writer
    Directing Roland Emmerich Director
    Production Roland Emmerich Executive Producer
    Writing Roland Emmerich Writer
    Production Mark Gordon Producer
    Sound Thomas Wanker Original Music Composer
    Editing David Brenner Editor
    Production April Webster Casting
    Visual Effects Colin Strause Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Greg Strause Visual Effects Supervisor
    Art Doug Hardwick Construction Coordinator
    Crew John Stoneham Jr. Stunt Coordinator
    Production Ute Emmerich Executive Producer
    Art Barry Chusid Production Design
    Costume & Make-Up Shay Cunliffe Costume Design
    Costume & Make-Up Gitte Axen Makeup Artist
    Art Elizabeth Wilcox Set Decoration
    Art Ross Dempster Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Beth Boxall Makeup Artist
    Production Volker Engel Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Leslie Graham Makeup Artist
    Production Michael Wimer Executive Producer
    Art Wayne McLaughlin Property Master
    Crew James Bamford Stunts
    Editing Peter S. Elliot Editor
    Art Dan Hermansen Art Direction
    Production Susan Taylor Brouse Casting
    Art Catherine Ircha Assistant Art Director
    Crew Olegar Fedoro Dialect Coach
    Crew Balinder Johal Dialect Coach
    Sound Michael Keller Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Visual Effects Ezekiel Norton Pre-Visualization Supervisor
    Crew Rikki Gagne Stunts
    Art Peter Stratford Set Designer
    Visual Effects Cameron Widen Pre-Visualization Supervisor
    Camera Anna Foerster Aerial Director of Photography
    Directing James Bitonti First Assistant Director
    Visual Effects Dave Kim 3D Coordinator
    Crew Janis Lee Scenic Artist
    Production Marc Weigert Producer
    Art Don MacAulay Supervising Art Director
    Art Laurel Bergman Assistant Art Director
    Production Judy Lee Casting
    Production Scott David Casting Associate
    Visual Effects David Vána Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Bob Bottieri Scenic Artist
    Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley
    Production Aaron Boyd Producer
    Production Kirstin Winkler Producer
    Crew Dylan Highsmith Visual Effects Editor
    Art Andrew Li Assistant Art Director
    Costume & Make-Up Thomas Nellen Makeup Department Head
    Art Margot Ready Set Designer
    Production Alena Garetovskaya Casting Director
    Art Kendelle Elliott Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Connie Parker Makeup Department Head
    Costume & Make-Up Dawn Y. Line Costume Supervisor
    Art Peter Bodnarus Assistant Art Director
    Crew Sebastian Leutner Digital Producer
    Art Tex Kadonaga Set Designer
    Visual Effects Ben Grossmann Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound Jeffrey J. Haboush Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Visual Effects Eric D. Christensen Visual Effects Producer
    Sound Michael Hertlein Dialogue Editor
    Art Andrew M. Siegel Property Master
    Visual Effects Thomas Tannenberger Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound Robert Troy Dialogue Editor
    Crew Nesta Chapman Stunts
    Crew Darren Poe Digital Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Michel Mielke Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Danielle Plantec CG Supervisor
    Crew Guy T. Wiedmann Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Christina Graff Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Paul Graff Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound Rick Kline Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Susan Dudeck ADR Editor
    Art Nancy Anna Brown Set Designer
    Art David Clarke Set Designer
    Crew Joel Whist Pyrotechnician
    Costume & Make-Up Silke Guglielmo Set Costumer
    Crew Blue Angus Transportation Coordinator
    Visual Effects Mohen Leo Visual Effects Supervisor
    Art Peter Ochotta Set Designer
    Production Ann Goobie Location Manager
    Sound Larry Kemp Dialogue Editor
    Visual Effects Ian Hunter Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Lisa Goldberg Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Yaroslav Poverlo Dialect Coach
    Crew Michael Buster Dialect Coach
    Visual Effects David Sanger Visual Effects Producer
    Directing Kimi Webber Script Supervisor
    Art Carie Wallis Art Department Coordinator
    Art John Burke Set Designer
    Art Doug Girling Set Designer
    Art Jay Mitchell Set Designer
    Art Glenn Foerster Greensman
    Crew Vladimir Lushnikov Scenic Artist
    Art Nicholas Tattersfield Sculptor
    Art Aaron Jordan Sculptor
    Sound Paul N.J. Ottosson Sound Designer
    Sound Paul N.J. Ottosson Supervising Sound Editor
    Crew Cameron Waldbauer Special Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Christine Carr Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Samuel Craven Visual Effects Editor
    Crew Eric Galoob Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Shannon Blake Gans Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Steve Kullback Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Kelly L'Estrange Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Daniel P. Rosen Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects John H. Han Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Rainer Gombos Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Matthew Collorafice Visual Effects Supervisor
    Camera Richard Merryman Camera Operator
    Camera Norbert Kaluza Camera Operator
    Camera Joseph Lederer Still Photographer
    Camera John Clothier Steadicam Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Stacy L. Tyson Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Lauren M. Walker Set Costumer
    Sound Fernand Bos Music Editor
    Crew Pascal Dagorne Chef
    Crew Howard Samuelsohn Dialect Coach
    Production Hans Dayal Location Manager
    Lighting James J. Gilson Chief Lighting Technician
    Camera Pete Romano Underwater Director of Photography
    Crew Mohsen Eletreby Visual Effects Editor
    Camera Ian Seabrook Underwater Director of Photography
    Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
    Camera Jeremy Braben Aerial Camera
    Camera Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography
    Costume & Make-Up Debra Wiebe Assistant Hairstylist
    Visual Effects Daniel Chavez Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew John Polyson Visual Effects Editor
    Camera Chris Owen Jones First Assistant Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Sanna Seppanen Hair Department Head
    Costume & Make-Up Ian C. Ballard Hairstylist
    Sound Michael J. Benavente ADR Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Anita Brabec Makeup Artist
    Camera Don McCuaig Second Unit Director of Photography
    Crew Steve Miller Visual Effects Editor
    Lighting Sean Davis Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Lighting Jarrod Tiffin Rigging Gaffer
    Sound Renée Tondelli ADR Supervisor
    Camera Stephen Maier First Assistant Camera
    Crew Annemarie Griggs Digital Producer
    Crew Tobias Pfeiffer Visual Effects Editor
    Lighting Bruce Borland Electrician
    Camera Peter Wilke Steadicam Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Fay von Schroeder Makeup Artist
    Sound Michele Perrone ADR Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Jayne Dancose Makeup Artist
    Camera Tony Rivetti First Assistant Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Lisa Taylor Roberts Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Takashi Takeoka Compositing Supervisor
    Crew Leanne Young Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects James Dornoff Visual Effects Production Manager
    Sound Michael McGee Production Sound Mixer
    Crew Roman Schmidt CG Supervisor
    Sound Thom Brennan Foley Editor
    Visual Effects Paul Taylor Lead Animator
    Crew Boris B. Schmidt CG Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Forest Sala Assistant Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Amanda McGowan Assistant Makeup Artist
    Crew Kaz Kobielski Pyrotechnician
    Crew Gary Minielly Pyrotechnician
    Camera Markus Mentzer Second Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects Alex Wuttke Visual Effects Supervisor
    Lighting Rod Haney Rigging Grip
    Camera Doug Lavender First Assistant Camera
    Camera Michael Guthrie Best Boy Grip
    Visual Effects Yoshiya Yamada Modelling Supervisor
    Lighting Adam Bunz Rigging Grip
    Camera Emmanuel de Fleury First Assistant Camera
    Production Shaun Balbar Extras Casting Assistant
    Camera Sean Elliott First Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects Chris LeDoux Compositing Supervisor
    Visual Effects Marc D. Rienzo Compositing Supervisor
    Crew Adam Watkins CG Supervisor
    Lighting Cory Hodson Gaffer
    Crew Hugh Meikle Generator Operator
    Visual Effects Mike Vézina Special Effects Supervisor
    Crew Lisa Spence Digital Producer
    Lighting Jean-François Dubé Rigging Grip
    Crew Michael Grobe CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Chris McLeod Visual Effects Coordinator
    Camera Robin Forst Camera Operator
    Camera William 'Bear' Paul Key Grip
    Crew Derek Drouin Visual Effects Editor
    Directing Tommy Gormley First Assistant Director
    Lighting Josh Lovig Rigging Grip
    Lighting Simon Hunt Gaffer
    Directing Andrew M. Robinson First Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Tracy Lai Makeup Artist
    Lighting Mark G. Alexander Lighting Technician
    Crew Sabine Varnes Stunts
    Directing Ken Shane First Assistant Director
    Visual Effects Matthew Twyford Compositing Supervisor
    Camera Ian R.C. Levine Second Assistant Camera
    Lighting Dana Powers Lighting Technician
    Production Sara Brown Extras Casting Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Erin Evans Set Costumer
    Visual Effects Joel Prager Matchmove Supervisor
    Camera Chris Bedyk Camera Operator
    Lighting Tyler Guenther Rigging Grip
    Visual Effects Shane Cook Compositing Supervisor
    Lighting Dan Fraser Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Elayaraja Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Andrea Biklian Visual Effects Coordinator
    Production Graham Wickstrom Casting Assistant
    Camera Robert Petrin Ultimate Arm Operator
    Visual Effects Koji Morihiro Lead Animator
    Lighting Donna Lanasa Lighting Artist
    Camera Tony Whiteside Key Grip
    Camera Roger Wall Second Assistant Camera
    Camera Tony Hyland Key Grip
    Lighting Jonathan Bosse Rigging Grip
    Visual Effects Ruheene Masand Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Kai Woytke Compositing Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Cara Doell Hairstylist
    Visual Effects Jan Fiedler Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Damian Doennig Matchmove Supervisor
    Visual Effects Lisa Hansen Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Jan Heinze Digital Producer
    Camera Jon Jovellanos Best Boy Grip
    Camera Andrew Capicik Second Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects Lisa Marra Visual Effects Coordinator
    Lighting Ryan Ketchum Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Kim LeBrane 3D Coordinator
    Visual Effects Chad Finnerty Lead Animator
    Visual Effects E.M. Bowen Visual Effects Coordinator
    Production Andrea Brown Extras Casting
    Production Bill Dance Extras Casting
    Visual Effects Kyle Ware Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Kacie Borrowman Stunt Double
    Camera Dan Gorval Best Boy Grip
    Visual Effects Viktorija Ogureckaja Visual Effects Coordinator
    Camera Scott Cozens Second Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects Joshua Cordes Animation Supervisor
    Visual Effects Erik Bruhwiler Compositing Supervisor
    Crew John Haley CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Danielle Probst Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Katie Spinelli Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Steve Mihaylov CG Supervisor
    Crew David Stephens CG Supervisor
    Crew Anthony Reyna Visual Effects Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Rosemarie Maldonado Hairstylist
    Lighting Dan Basaraba Rigging Grip
    Lighting Gavin Hill Rigging Grip
    Lighting Rob Sperling Rigging Grip
    Camera Mélia Lagacé Second Assistant Camera
    Production Gina Garcia Casting Assistant
    Crew Haarm-Pieter Duiker CG Supervisor
    Crew Parteek Singh CG Supervisor
    Crew Gavin Graham CG Supervisor
    Crew Ivo Klaus CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Jelena Stojanovic Compositing Supervisor
    Crew David Hodgins Digital Effects Supervisor
    Crew Kymber Lim Digital Producer
    Lighting Isaac Irvin Lighting Artist
    Lighting Sean Rivet Lighting Artist
    Lighting Kevin Sears Lighting Artist
    Lighting Peter Szewczyk Lighting Artist
    Lighting Sebastian Greese Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Kui Han Lee Modelling Supervisor
    Visual Effects Dirk Mauche Modelling Supervisor
    Visual Effects Jotham Herzon Pre-Visualization Supervisor
    Visual Effects Alexander Kucera Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Cory L. McNeill Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Michele Stewart Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Adam Chazen Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Franzisca Puppe Visual Effects Coordinator

    keyboard_arrow_up