Ian Bonar is Stevie, a wannabe musician whose look is a hybrid of Jarvis Cocker and early Elvis Costello. Working with his drummer pal Neil (Matthew Baynton) in a call centre, they dream of breaking into the indie music scene. To do this they require additional band members. Step forward the driven (and drinking) guitarist Billy (Kieran Bew) and slightly scatty bassist Emily (Lyndsey Marshal), who has a sideline in making sculpture from hair.
Production | Ed O'Brien | Executive Producer |
Production | Gary Phillips | Executive Producer |
Production | Mark Vennis | Executive Producer |
Directing | Giles Borg | Director |
Writing | Giles Borg | Writer |
Production | Dean O'Toole | Co-Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Fatima Ibrahim | Costume Supervisor |
Directing | Bernardo Nascimento | First Assistant Director |
Art | Richard Campling | Production Design |
Art | Johnny Campling | Art Direction |
Sound | Howard Bevan | Boom Operator |
Production | Ben O'Farrell | Location Manager |
Art | Lee Whiteman | Set Decoration |
Art | Sophie Wyatt | Assistant Art Director |
Production | Jo Gross | Production Manager |
Camera | David Sidney Hughes | Steadicam Operator |
Production | Rob Pursey | Executive Producer |
Directing | Jorge Cañada Escorihuela | Second Assistant Director |
Visual Effects | James Clarke | Visual Effects |
Camera | David Agha-Rafei | Second Assistant Camera |
Crew | Lisa Jordan | Post Production Assistant |
Production | Kate Chadderton | Production Coordinator |
Sound | James Custance | Sound Engineer |
Directing | Jessica Squires | Script Supervisor |
Editing | Stuart Fyvie | Digital Colorist |
Lighting | Matthew Hickin | Electrician |
Costume & Make-Up | Almut Gramer | Makeup Designer |
Camera | Andy Sauer | Grip |
Production | Alasdair Maccuish | Executive Producer |
Lighting | Richard Miles | Electrician |
Costume & Make-Up | Alice Wolfbauer | Costume Design |
Camera | Xavier Amorós | Focus Puller |
Camera | Emma Edwards | Second Assistant Camera |
Sound | Jamie Gambell | Sound Mixer |
Editing | Scott Edwards | Assistant Editor |
Lighting | Paul Murphy | Gaffer |
Camera | Murat Ayyıldız | Camera Trainee |
Production | Mark Eaves | Associate Producer |
Production | Phillip Haydn-Slater | Executive Producer |
Production | Simon Kearney | Producer |
Production | James Leahy | Executive Producer |
Production | Cliff Roberson | Executive Producer |
Production | Pav Sanghera | Executive Producer |
Crew | Mike Eley | Cinematography |
Editing | Kevin Austin | Editor |
Production | Sue Jones | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Amy Holt | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Crew | Jenny Field | Post Production Supervisor |
Directing | David A. Smith | Third Assistant Director |
Art | Hugues Mace | Standby Property Master |
Sound | Rachel Carberry | ADR Recordist |
Visual Effects | Will Innes-Smith | Visual Effects |
Lighting | Johann Cruickshank | Rigging Gaffer |
Lighting | Matthew Forward | Lighting Programmer |
Camera | John Harris | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | Alex Meacock | Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Eithne Farry | Dresser |
Costume & Make-Up | Carla Fernandes | Costume Assistant |
Art | Kally Donnelly | Runner Art Department |
Art | Rosanna Mallinson | Runner Art Department |
Camera | Susan Smart | Set Photographer |
Art | Andy Symeou | Runner Art Department |
Art | Angel Van den Akker | Runner Art Department |