12 Strong

12 Strong (2018)

The declassified true story of the horse soldiers

  • Genre: Drama, Action, History, War
  • Release Date: 2018-01-16
  • User Rating: 5.8/10 from 1523 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 10min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Torridon Films
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 5.8/10
From 1,523 Ratings

Summary

A team of CIA agents and special forces head into Afghanistan in the aftermath of the September 11th attacks in an attempt to dismantle the Taliban.

12 Strong Trailer

12 Strong Photos

  • Chris Hemsworth

    as Captain Mitch Nelson
  • Michael Shannon

    as Chief Warrant Officer Hal Spencer
  • Michael Peña

    as Sgt First Class Sam Diller
  • Trevante Rhodes

    as Sgt First Class Ben Milo
  • Navid Negahban

    as General Dostum
  • Geoff Stults

    as Sean Coffers
  • Thad Luckinbill

    as Vern Michaels
  • Austin Stowell

    as Fred Falls
  • Ben O'Toole

    as Scott Black
  • Jack Kesy

    as Charles Jones
  • Fahim Fazli

    as Commander Khaled
  • Austin Hébert

    as Sgt First Class Pat Essex
  • Kenny Sheard

    as Sergeant First Class Bill Bennett
  • Elsa Pataky

    as Jean Nelson
  • Yousuf Azami

    as Captain
  • Taylor Sheridan

    as Brian
  • William Fichtner

    as Colonel Mulholland
  • Rob Riggle

    as Colonel Max Bowers
  • Yasmine Aker

    as Teacher
  • Marie Wagenman

    as Maddy Nelson
  • Kevin Kent

    as 555 Soldier
  • Lauren Myers

    as Lisa Diller
  • Seth Adkins

    as Josh
  • Allison King

    as Marcha Spencer
  • Mustafa Haidari

    as Taliban Fighter
  • Shawn Lecrone

    as Northern Alliance Soldier / Dostum Flank
  • Frank Powers

    as SF Civilian
  • Martin Palmer

    as Northern Alliance Soldier
  • Laith Nakli

    as Commander Ahmed Lal
  • J. Nathan Simmons

    as Villiage Elder
  • Veronica Diaz-Carranza

    as Lt Henriques
  • Peter Karas

    as Habib
  • Ali Olomi

    as Afghan Man
  • Shvan Aladdin

    as Al Qaeda Fighter
  • Kenneth Miller

    as Jackson
  • Tim Aydelott

    as Special Forces First Sargent
  • Matthew Van Wettering

    as Desk Sargent
  • James Joseph Pulido

    as Newmark
  • Shawn Sarmeidani

    as Dostums bodyguard
  • Anouar H. Smaine

    as Taliban Fighter
  • Nour Bitar

    as Afghany Mother
  • Edward Butron

    as Taliban / New Alliance
  • Christian Pedersen

    as SF Soldier
  • Arshia Mandavi

    as Najeeb
  • Nate Boyer

    as Captain Nosorog
  • Adrian Luna

    as Taliban Soldier
  • Benjamin Poe

    as Special Forces Captain
  • Perla Daoud

    as Afghani Girl
  • Michael E. Stogner

    as Village Elder
  • Lawrence Gilligan

    as Taliban Soldier
  • Michael Sercerchi

    as Soldier
  • Tommy Truex

    as Chinook Pilot
Production Jerry Bruckheimer Producer
Production John Papsidera Casting
Art Troy Sizemore Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Mark Peterson Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Bill Corso Makeup Department Head
Camera Rasmus Videbæk Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Daniel J. Lester Costume Design
Production Molly Smith Producer
Writing Ted Tally Writer
Production Thad Luckinbill Producer
Production Jo Edna Boldin Casting
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Trost Assistant Costume Designer
Art Wilhelm Pfau Set Decoration
Production S. Todd Christensen Location Manager
Writing Peter Craig Writer
Sound Lorne Balfe Music
Sound Richard Ziegler Music Editor
Art James Lawrence Sicard Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Anji Bemben Hair Department Head
Camera Steven Finestone Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Jerrad Gray Assistant Makeup Artist
Art Bjarne Sletteland Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Almaraz Key Costumer
Art David D. Baumann Property Master
Directing Mara Herdmann Script Supervisor
Lighting Bob E. Krattiger Gaffer
Crew Craig Hosking Pilot
Art Scott Christopher Clark Set Dresser
Camera David James Still Photographer
Art Bill Holmquist Construction Coordinator
Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Cary Ayers Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Lori McCoy-Bell Hair Department Head
Art Derrick Ballard Art Direction
Editing Joe Guzman Digital Intermediate Producer
Lighting Stephen Mullen Gaffer
Camera Michael-Ryan Fletchall Drone Pilot
Costume & Make-Up Fionagh Cush Makeup Department Head
Camera Matthew T. Rodgers Drone Cinematographer
Lighting Jay W. Yowler Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Tom Cummins Key Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Anna Quinn Key Hair Stylist
Editing Joseph Kirkland First Assistant Editor
Editing Ian Sullivan Digital Intermediate
Directing Jennifer Josephson Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Greer Assistant Makeup Artist
Production Trent Luckinbill Producer
Production Marie A. Kohl Casting Associate
Camera Jonas Steadman First Assistant "A" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Molly Tissavary Assistant Makeup Artist
Camera Jimmy E. Jensen First Assistant "A" Camera
Sound Jonathan Watkins Music Supervisor
Camera Chris Fisher First Assistant Camera
Art Alanna Levy Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Delana Veirs Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Daniel Casillas Makeup Department Head
Camera Daniel Zollinger Camera Operator
Camera Darwin Montana Browne Key Grip
Art Christopher Glass Production Design
Camera Steven Cueva First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Michael Duarte Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Michael Scott Baker Hairstylist
Directing Nicolai Fuglsig Director
Camera Michael Craig Ferguson Drone Pilot
Editing Ryan Chan Associate Editor
Costume & Make-Up Melissa Binder Ager/Dyer
Crew Cory Wilde Armorer
Art Shiloh Kidd Set Dresser
Production Kim Winther Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Katie Douthit Hair Department Head
Art Curtis Akin Property Master
Lighting Mackenzie Oneil Lighting Technician
Production Genica Lee Casting Assistant
Camera Nikhil Paniz Camera Operator
Art Taura C.C. Rivera Set Designer
Camera Bill Chapman Dolly Grip
Art Sam Tung Storyboard Artist
Crew Peter Drinco Techno Crane Operator
Production Ian MacGregor Location Manager
Crew Tad Griffith Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Pepper J. Gallegos Key Makeup Artist
Camera Ian Hanna Dolly Grip
Camera Jason Kay Aerial Camera
Writing Doug Stanton Book
Lighting Thomas Browne Rigging Grip
Editing Giovanni DiGiorgio Digital Intermediate Assistant
Art Curtis Corbitt Assistant Property Master
Camera Stephen Early First Assistant "B" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Bryan Perkal Assistant Makeup Artist
Art Emma Rentz Art Department Assistant
Art Jaime Fernandez Assistant Property Master
Art Wyndi Johnson Construction Buyer
Art Liz Buckler Graphic Designer
Art Kevin Duran Set Dresser
Art Rachel Lively Set Dresser
Art Josiah O'Neil Set Dresser
Art Chris Reisz Set Dresser
Art Joshua Story Set Dresser
Art Joshua Swanson Set Dresser
Art Leonard Sanchez Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Christi Hennessy Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Grace Esquibel Key Hair Stylist
Lighting Amanda Marie Campbell Electrician
Camera Lane Luper First Assistant "D" Camera
Production Marissa Blair Casting Assistant
Production Mischa Marie Therese DeWalt Extras Casting Assistant
Production Samantha Plont Extras Casting Assistant
Production Shayne Hartigan Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Rhonda Earick Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Luke Prusinski Wardrobe Assistant
Editing Tom Poole Digital Intermediate Colorist
Production Jon Schumacher Co-Producer

keyboard_arrow_up