On the brink of the First World War, Albert's beloved horse Joey is sold to the Cavalry by his father. Against the backdrop of the Great War, Joey begins an odyssey full of danger, joy, and sorrow, and he transforms everyone he meets along the way. Meanwhile, Albert, unable to forget his equine friend, searches the battlefields of France to find Joey and bring him home.
Sound | John Williams | Original Music Composer |
Writing | Lee Hall | Screenplay |
Production | Jina Jay | Casting |
Directing | Steven Spielberg | Director |
Production | Steven Spielberg | Producer |
Production | Kathleen Kennedy | Producer |
Camera | Janusz Kamiński | Director of Photography |
Editing | Michael Kahn | Editor |
Art | Rick Carter | Production Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Joanna Johnston | Costume Design |
Sound | Gary Rydstrom | Sound Designer |
Sound | Gary Rydstrom | Supervising Sound Editor |
Production | Simone Bär | Casting |
Sound | Tom Johnson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Antoinette Boulat | Casting |
Visual Effects | Neil Corbould | Special Effects Supervisor |
Writing | Richard Curtis | Writer |
Sound | Richard Hymns | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Dennie Thorpe | Foley |
Sound | Jana Vance | Foley |
Art | Andrew Ackland-Snow | Art Direction |
Art | Gary Tomkins | Art Direction |
Camera | David Appleby | Still Photographer |
Art | Molly Hughes | Art Direction |
Art | Hattie Storey | Art Direction |
Sound | Ramiro Belgardt | Music Editor |
Production | Constantine Gregory | ADR Voice Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Jennifer Hegarty | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Carla Vicenzino | Hairstylist |
Sound | Jonathan Null | ADR Supervisor |
Camera | George Richmond | Camera Operator |
Camera | George Richmond | Steadicam Operator |
Directing | Adam Somner | First Assistant Director |
Writing | Michael Morpurgo | Novel |
Costume & Make-Up | Holly Waddington | Assistant Costume Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Lois Burwell | Makeup Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | David Crossman | Costume Supervisor |
Art | Neil Lamont | Supervising Art Director |
Art | Lee Sandales | Set Decoration |
Art | David Cheesman | Property Master |
Sound | Orin Beaton | Boom Operator |
Sound | Andy Nelson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Camera | Simon Baker | Camera Operator |
Sound | Cheryl Nardi | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Cheryl Nardi | ADR Editor |
Camera | Andrew Cooper | Still Photographer |
Sound | Colette D. Dahanne | Foley Editor |
Art | Jodie Jackman | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Amanda Pettett | Construction Coordinator |
Sound | Richard Quinn | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Richard Quinn | ADR Editor |
Crew | Anna Krawczyk | Special Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Ben Morris | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Bryn Lawrence | Stunt Coordinator |
Lighting | David Devlin | Gaffer |
Lighting | Eddie Knight | Gaffer |
Production | Alexandra Montag | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Calandra Meredith | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Russell Barnett | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | James Pavlou | Set Costumer |
Crew | Holly Gray | Transportation Coordinator |
Crew | Sandra Frieze | Dialect Coach |
Directing | Anna Worley | Script Supervisor |
Crew | Michael Mulholland | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Stuart M. Ellis | Animation |
Camera | Mitch Dubin | Camera Operator |
Camera | John Marzano | Camera Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Nadia Stacey | Other |
Lighting | Ronnie Phillips | Rigging Gaffer |
Costume & Make-Up | Joe Hopker | Hair Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Kevin Spruce | Animation |
Costume & Make-Up | Catherine Heys | Makeup Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Audrey Doyle | Makeup Artist |
Visual Effects | Laurent Benhamo | Animation |
Sound | Stuart Wilson | Production Sound Mixer |
Camera | Jim Kwiatkowski | Key Grip |
Camera | David Appleby | Key Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Rupert Simon | Key Hair Stylist |
Camera | Toby Plaskitt | Russian Arm Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Emily Bilverstone | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Josy Howard | Hairstylist |
Crew | David Sillery | Armorer |
Crew | Caroline Wilson | Armory Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Matt Bell | Creature Technical Director |
Visual Effects | Carl Bianco | Creature Technical Director |
Visual Effects | Fernando Borges-Pacheco | Creature Technical Director |
Visual Effects | Sagar Rathod | Creature Technical Director |
Visual Effects | Penn Stevens | Creature Technical Director |
Visual Effects | Joshua Wassung | Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Duncan Burbidge | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Ciaran Devine | Visual Effects Technical Director |
Visual Effects | Michele Fabbro | Visual Effects Technical Director |
Visual Effects | Daniel Fernandez | Visual Effects Technical Director |
Visual Effects | Noah Taylor | Visual Effects Technical Director |
Production | Solomon Artistes | Extras Casting |
Art | Carmen Ruiz de Huidobro | Assistant Art Director |
Crew | Ken Petrie | Special Effects Technician |