Ypsilanti, Michigan, 1945. Engineer Preston Tucker dreams of designing the car of future, but his innovative envision will be repeatedly sabotaged by his own unrealistic expectations and the Detroit automobile industry tycoons.
Production | George Lucas | Executive Producer |
Directing | Francis Ford Coppola | Director |
Production | Fred Roos | Producer |
Crew | Carmine Coppola | Additional Music |
Camera | Vittorio Storaro | Director of Photography |
Art | Dean Tavoularis | Production Design |
Editing | Priscilla Nedd-Friendly | Editor |
Production | Janet Hirshenson | Casting |
Sound | Richard Beggs | Sound Designer |
Sound | Richard Beggs | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Fred Fuchs | Producer |
Production | Jane Jenkins | Casting |
Sound | Mark Adler | Music Editor |
Sound | Gloria S. Borders | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Tom Johnson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Art | Armin Ganz | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Milena Canonero | Costume Designer |
Production | Ian Bryce | Unit Production Manager |
Sound | Dennie Thorpe | Foley Artist |
Sound | Tim Holland | Sound Effects Editor |
Art | Doug von Koss | Leadman |
Crew | Buddy Joe Hooker | Stunt Coordinator |
Directing | Buddy Joe Hooker | Second Unit Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Judianna Makovsky | Assistant Costume Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Karen Bradley | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Art | Jim Pohl | Set Designer |
Camera | Jamie Anderson | Camera Operator |
Sound | Sandina Bailo-Lape | Foley Editor |
Crew | Jimmy Nickerson | Stunts |
Writing | Arnold Schulman | Screenplay |
Sound | Randy Thom | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Editing | Louise Rubacky | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | Louise Rubacky | ADR Editor |
Sound | Joe Jackson | Original Music Composer |
Production | Anahid Nazarian | Researcher |
Sound | Mildred Iatrou | Assistant Sound Designer |
Production | Aleta Chappelle | Location Casting |
Crew | Gary McLarty | Stunts |
Writing | David Seidler | Screenplay |
Directing | H. Gordon Boos | First Assistant Director |
Crew | Dick Ziker | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Richard Dean | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Tom Bellfort | ADR Editor |
Art | Alex Tavoularis | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Terry Baliel | Assistant Hairstylist |
Crew | Enrico Umetelli | Technical Advisor |
Art | Douglas E. Madison | Property Master |
Directing | Wilma Garscadden-Gahret | Script Supervisor |
Camera | Ralph Nelson Jr. | Still Photographer |
Crew | Steve M. Davison | Stunts |
Sound | Robert Shoup | Sound Effects Editor |
Crew | Tim A. Davison | Stunts |
Sound | Martha Pike | Assistant Sound Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Lyndell Quiyou | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Winnie D. Brown | Costume Supervisor |
Sound | Michele Perrone | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Diana Pellegrini | Foley Editor |
Camera | Billy Clevenger | First Assistant Camera |
Art | Douglas T. Madison | Assistant Property Master |
Art | John J. Rutchland Jr. | Construction Coordinator |
Crew | Susan Landau Finch | Unit Publicist |
Directing | L. Dean Jones Jr. | Second Assistant Director |
Sound | Michael Evje | Production Sound Mixer |
Sound | Clare C. Freeman | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Paige Sartorius | Assistant Sound Editor |
Production | Rory Enke | Location Manager |
Directing | Daniel R. Suhart | Second Assistant Director |
Lighting | Pat Fitzsimmons | Gaffer |
Sound | Melissa Dietz | Dialogue Editor |
Production | Teri Fettis-D'Ovidio | Associate Producer |
Sound | D. G. Fisher | Boom Operator |
Visual Effects | David Pier | Special Effects Supervisor |
Production | Joe Murphy | Production Accountant |
Editing | Donah Bassett | Negative Cutter |
Camera | Doug Hunt | Second Assistant Camera |
Visual Effects | Robert Finley Jr. | Visual Effects |
Camera | David Heron | Dolly Grip |
Crew | Steve Collins | Transportation Coordinator |
Sound | E. Jeane Putnam | Assistant Sound Editor |
Camera | Michael Santy | First Assistant Camera |
Production | Jonathan Shedd | Assistant Location Manager |
Art | Bob Goldstein | Set Designer |
Production | Maureen Murphy | Production Coordinator |
Camera | Richard Dova Spah | Key Grip |
Crew | Paula Tracy-Smuin | Choreographer |
Costume & Make-Up | Louis Infante | Key Costumer |
Camera | Deborah Morgan | Second Assistant Camera |
Production | Susan Griffin | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Linda Knechtli | Assistant Accountant |
Production | Kimberly Nelson | Production Secretary |
Costume & Make-Up | Anne Polland | Key Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Jill Maley | Key Costumer |
Camera | Dennis Pope | Grip |
Camera | Leo Loverro | Dolly Grip |
Editing | Roderick W. Finney | Assistant Editor |
Sound | Nicole Boris | Assistant Sound Editor |