Following the murder of her father by a hired hand, a 14-year-old farm girl sets out to capture the killer. To aid her, she hires the toughest U.S. Marshal she can find—a man with 'true grit'—Reuben J. 'Rooster' Cogburn.
Camera | Roger Deakins | Director of Photography |
Camera | Roger Deakins | Camera Operator |
Production | Steven Spielberg | Executive Producer |
Art | Nancy Haigh | Set Decoration |
Crew | Vince Deadrick Jr. | Stunts |
Writing | Joel Coen | Screenplay |
Directing | Joel Coen | Director |
Editing | Joel Coen | Editor |
Production | Joel Coen | Producer |
Writing | Ethan Coen | Screenplay |
Directing | Ethan Coen | Director |
Editing | Ethan Coen | Editor |
Production | Ethan Coen | Producer |
Sound | Carter Burwell | Original Music Composer |
Production | Ellen Chenoweth | Casting |
Crew | Loyd Catlett | Stunts |
Crew | Mike Watson | Stunts |
Production | Scott Rudin | Producer |
Art | Jess Gonchor | Production Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Christine Beveridge | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Mary Zophres | Costume Design |
Sound | Skip Lievsay | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Skip Lievsay | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Craig Berkey | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Douglas Axtell | Production Sound Mixer |
Art | Randall Balsmeyer | Title Designer |
Sound | Todd Kasow | Music Editor |
Art | Christina Ann Wilson | Supervising Art Director |
Camera | Paul Elliott | Camera Operator |
Production | Paul Schwake | Executive Producer |
Production | Robert Graf | Executive Producer |
Production | David Ellison | Executive Producer |
Production | Jo Edna Boldin | Local Casting |
Art | Adele Plauche | Set Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Christien Tinsley | Makeup Effects Designer |
Sound | Marko Costanzo | Foley |
Crew | Danny Downey | Stunts |
Crew | Casey O'Neill | Stunt Double |
Costume & Make-Up | Kay Georgiou | Hair Department Head |
Crew | Tony Lee Boggs | Stunts |
Sound | Peter F. Kurland | Sound Mixer |
Writing | Charles Portis | Novel |
Directing | Thomas Johnston | Script Supervisor |
Camera | Bruce Hamme | Dolly Grip |
Camera | Lorey Sebastian | Still Photographer |
Crew | Doran Ingram | Stunts |
Art | Stefan Dechant | Art Direction |
Editing | Gershon Hinkson | Assistant Editor |
Production | Megan Ellison | Executive Producer |
Lighting | John K.D. Graham | Lighting Technician |
Crew | Mickey Giacomazzi | Stunts |
Crew | Tim Buchanan | Stunts |
Crew | Brian Brown | Stunts |
Crew | Jery Hewitt | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Steve Cremin | Special Effects Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Thomas Nellen | Makeup Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Lori DeLapp | Costume Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Vincent Cirelli | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Bren Cook | Ager/Dyer |
Sound | Randall L. Johnson | Boom Operator |
Lighting | Pete Stockton | Rigging Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Jacenda Burkett | Makeup Artist |
Art | Jeff B. Adams Jr. | Set Designer |
Sound | Jay Wilkinson | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Greg Orloff | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Art | Tom Ward | Construction Coordinator |
Lighting | Chris Napolitano | Chief Lighting Technician |
Costume & Make-Up | Emily Egge | Set Costumer |
Sound | Kenton Jakub | ADR Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Geordie Sheffer | Key Hair Stylist |
Visual Effects | Steve Griffith | Visual Effects Producer |
Editing | Loan Phan | Digital Intermediate |
Crew | Pavel Pranevsky | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Pimentel A. Raphael | Animation Supervisor |
Art | Jarrette Moats | Art Department Coordinator |
Sound | Joel Dougherty | Foley Editor |
Crew | Pedro Barquin | Stunts |
Art | Keith Walters | Property Master |
Camera | Wilson Webb | Still Photographer |
Crew | Ian Mclaughlin | Stunts |
Sound | Katy Wood | Dialogue Editor |
Crew | Eliza Coleman | Stunts |
Crew | Monty Stuart | Stunts |
Crew | Craig Branham | Stunts |
Production | Marie A. Kohl | Casting Associate |
Costume & Make-Up | Troy Breeding | Key Makeup Artist |
Production | Karen Ruth Getchell | Production Supervisor |
Production | Amelia Rasche McCarthy | Casting Associate |
Sound | Byron Wilson | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Byron Wilson | ADR Editor |
Lighting | Charley Gilleran | Rigging Grip |
Crew | Jennifer Lamb | Stunts |
Directing | Betsy Magruder | First Assistant Director |
Camera | Andy Harris | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Mitchell Andrew Lillian | Key Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Deborah Ball | Hairstylist |
Lighting | Kevin Fahey | Rigging Grip |
Crew | Richard Sutherland | CG Supervisor |
Camera | Rick Marroquin | Dolly Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Beate Petruccelli | Key Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Carol Demarti | Ager/Dyer |
Lighting | Jason Keene | Rigging Grip |
Crew | Justin Johnson | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Scout Hendrickson | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Janice Janecek | Ager/Dyer |
Art | Leigh Anne Montaño | Art Department Coordinator |
Camera | Donald R. Howe Jr. | First Assistant Camera |
Lighting | Rich Bond | Rigging Grip |
Lighting | Phillip Renke | Rigging Grip |
Lighting | Erik Untersee | Rigging Grip |
Lighting | Craig Wadlin | Rigging Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Dominick De Rasmo | Ager/Dyer |
Costume & Make-Up | Erica Ciaglia | Seamstress |
Editing | David O. Rogers | Assistant Editor |
Visual Effects | Ryan Sivley | Animation |
Visual Effects | Elaine Wu | Animation |
Visual Effects | Marcos Romero | Animation |
Visual Effects | Katie Godwin | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Catherine Hughes | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Marla Neto Henshaw | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Nick Damico | Visual Effects Technical Director |
Crew | Cassidy Vick Hice | Stunt Double |
Crew | Willie Weber | Utility Stunts |
Crew | Thomas E. Bentley | Stunts |
Crew | Paul Crow Willis | Stunts |