When foreman Frank shows new employee Freddy a secret military experiment in a supply warehouse in Louisville, Kentucky, the two klutzes accidentally release a gas that reanimates corpses into flesh-eating zombies. As the epidemic spreads throughout the town, and the creatures satisfy their hunger in gory and outlandish ways, Frank and Freddy fight to survive with the help of their boss and a mysterious mortician.
Editing | Mark Helfrich | Additional Editor |
Visual Effects | Pete Kleinow | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Production | Derek Gibson | Executive Producer |
Production | John Daly | Executive Producer |
Production | Stanzi Stokes | Casting |
Writing | Dan O'Bannon | Screenplay |
Directing | Dan O'Bannon | Director |
Camera | Julio Macat | Assistant Camera |
Crew | Joel Kramer | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Douglas J. White | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Art | Ken Kaufman | Set Decoration |
Art | Clayton R. Hartley | Assistant Art Director |
Writing | John A. Russo | Story |
Writing | Russell Streiner | Story |
Crew | Blair Burrows | Stunts |
Production | Tom Fox | Producer |
Sound | Matt Clifford | Original Music Composer |
Camera | Jules Brenner | Director of Photography |
Crew | Kim Robert Koscki | Stunts |
Crew | Richard Padgett | Transportation Coordinator |
Production | Graham Henderson | Co-Producer |
Sound | Robert Jackson | Boom Operator |
Crew | Gary Jensen | Stunts |
Crew | Gary Jensen | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Erik Cord | Stunts |
Crew | Erik Cord | Stunt Coordinator |
Editing | John Penney | Assistant Editor |
Crew | Allan A. Apone | Makeup Effects |
Crew | Spiro Razatos | Stunts |
Crew | Monty Cox | Stunts |
Crew | Kevin McCarthy | Special Effects |
Art | William Stout | Production Design |
Crew | Ethan Wayne | Stunts |
Crew | Gene Hartline | Stunts |
Crew | Brian J. Williams | Stunts |
Production | Michael Bennett | Production Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Craig Caton | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Art | Barbara Benz | Property Master |
Costume & Make-Up | Kenny Myers | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Crew | Byron Quisenberry | Stunts |
Crew | Paula Moody | Stunts |
Crew | Ray Saniger | Stunts |
Sound | Ron Judkins | Sound Mixer |
Editing | Barbara Pokras | Additional Editor |
Editing | Robert Gordon | Editor |
Writing | Rudy Ricci | Story |
Directing | David M. Robertson | First Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Larry Odien | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Robin L. Neal | Key Makeup Artist |
Editing | Julie Feiner | Assistant Editor |
Sound | Emilie Robertson | Music Editor |
Art | Robert Lucas | Set Decoration |
Sound | Adam Johnston | Assistant Sound Editor |
Visual Effects | Gene Warren Jr. | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Chris Carpenter | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Bob Minkler | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Ray West | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | William Munns | Makeup Effects |
Art | Robert Howland | Art Direction |
Crew | Bernie Pock | Stunts |
Camera | Robert L. Blatman | Assistant Camera |
Art | Michael Gastaldo | Leadman |
Editing | Dan Muscarella | Color Timer |
Directing | Josh King | Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Fernando Celis | Stunts |
Sound | Robert Randles | Music Supervisor |
Camera | Jesse Tango | Grip |
Crew | Bob McCarthy | Special Effects |
Visual Effects | Bob McCarthy | Special Effects Supervisor |
Production | Karen Altman Morgenstern | Production Coordinator |
Production | Grahame Jennings | Associate Producer |
Camera | Richard Mall | Key Grip |
Directing | Christena Alcorn | Script Supervisor |
Art | Sara Lee Wade | Set Dresser |
Editing | Vivian Hengsteler | Negative Cutter |
Costume & Make-Up | Wendy Hogan | Makeup & Hair |
Sound | Dale Johnston | Supervising Sound Editor |
Crew | Hank Calia | Stunts |
Lighting | Ronald J. Pure Jr. | Electrician |
Camera | Rory Flynn | Still Photographer |
Directing | Scott Javine | Second Assistant Director |
Lighting | Timothy 'Guido' Magaraci | Electrician |
Crew | David Zellitti | Stunts |
Camera | Andreas Crawford | Grip |
Crew | Ralph Garrett | Stunts |
Lighting | Marty Carrillo | Best Boy Electric |
Production | Richard Lorenzana | Production Accountant |
Costume & Make-Up | Lesley Levin | Assistant Costume Designer |
Crew | John Gillespie | Stunts |
Crew | Michael Carr | Stunts |
Crew | Bruce W. Morgan | Stunts |
Crew | Gardner Doolittle | Stunts |
Art | Frederick B. Van Brunt | Assistant Property Master |
Camera | Ed Nielsen | Camera Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Yvette Bliss | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Tony Rupprecht | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Lighting | Robert M. Amerian | Gaffer |
Production | Belinda Vidaurri | Production Secretary |
Production | Alexander Hendrie | Location Manager |
Production | Lucien Jervis | Casting Assistant |
Crew | Pattison Newberry | Set Medic |
Crew | Bob Stephens | Stunts |