England, 1021. Rob Cole, a boy born in a miserable mining town, swears to become a physician and vanquish disease and death. His harsh path of many years, a quest for knowledge besieged by countless challenges and sacrifices, leads him to the remote Isfahan, in Persia, where he meets Ibn Sina, the greatest healer of his time.
Editing | Alexander Vitt | Dialogue Editor |
Directing | Philipp Stölzl | Director |
Writing | Noah Gordon | Novel |
Art | Idriss El Gholb | Set Decoration |
Production | Emrah Ertem | Casting |
Art | Anja Müller | Art Direction |
Production | Lissy Holm | Casting |
Art | Samuel Jaeger | Art Direction |
Art | Aziz Rafiq | Art Direction |
Art | Mark Rosinski | Set Decoration |
Lighting | Driss Marzak | Gaffer |
Costume & Make-Up | Jan Kempkens-Odemski | Makeup Artist |
Camera | Hagen Bogdanski | Director of Photography |
Art | Stefan Hauck | Art Direction |
Art | Stefan Speth | Art Direction |
Art | Heike Wolf-Aury | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Thomas Oláh | Costume Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Maren Meyer | Wigmaker |
Sound | Carsten Richter | Foley |
Sound | Sebastian Morsch | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Benjamin A. Rosenkind | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Nico Hofmann | Producer |
Sound | Elisabeth von Molo | ADR & Dubbing |
Camera | Robert Patzelt | Steadicam Operator |
Art | Mohamed Rakaa | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Julia Lechner | Wigmaker |
Production | Wolf Bauer | Producer |
Production | Leo Davis | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Katja Schulze | Wigmaker |
Crew | Tamar Aviv | Makeup Effects |
Crew | Jörn Seifert | Makeup Effects |
Art | Roxy Konrad | Art Department Coordinator |
Sound | Daniel Iribarren | ADR & Dubbing |
Sound | Guido Zettier | Supervising Sound Editor |
Lighting | Janosch Voss | Gaffer |
Lighting | Grube Venn | Rigging Gaffer |
Camera | Stephan Rabold | Still Photographer |
Production | Nina Haun | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Daniela Skala | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Hubertus Rath | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Lighting | Andreas Landgraf | Rigging Gaffer |
Costume & Make-Up | Beate Scheel | Costume Supervisor |
Sound | Nikolas Mühe | Music Editor |
Production | Salaheddine Benchegra | Casting |
Editing | Sven Budelmann | Editor |
Art | Udo Kramer | Production Design |
Sound | Guido Zettier | Sound Designer |
Camera | Rab Letham | Still Photographer |
Sound | Harvey Friedman | ADR & Dubbing |
Art | Björn Holzhausen | Assistant Property Master |
Art | Ina Timmerberg | Assistant Set Decoration |
Crew | Matthias Prange | Carpenter |
Production | Henry Rehorek | Production Manager |
Art | Badr Balafrej | Construction Coordinator |
Crew | Andreas J. Klein | Carpenter |
Art | Claudio Magrini | Construction Manager |
Art | Leon Fechner | Art Department Assistant |
Art | Mena Vennen | Assistant Property Master |
Art | Nele Jordan | Assistant Set Decoration |
Art | Nane Cornelius | Set Decoration Buyer |
Crew | Nabil Ghouat | Propmaker |
Art | Tarik Amchemar | Set Decoration Buyer |
Camera | Carla Heinemann | First Assistant Camera |
Lighting | Lyamani Bouhmdi | Electrician |
Production | Mourad Barouche | Casting Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Tanja Jesek | Costume Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Daniele Gossens-Dommel | Costume Supervisor |
Art | Klaus Bienen | Set Dresser |
Art | Franzo Soli | Assistant Property Master |
Art | Jörg Baier | Set Dresser |
Art | Mustapha Haouas | Set Dresser |
Camera | Kaja Styczynska | Second Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Hassan Iken | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Katrin Kobold | Tailor |
Production | Stefan Hoppe | Extras Casting |
Editing | Arne Herrmann | EPK Editor |
Art | Josef Brandl | Draughtsman |
Art | Andrea Kessler | Property Master |
Art | Heike Küpper | Set Dresser |
Art | Arne Jysch | Storyboard Artist |
Editing | Silke Zirnité | Assistant Editor |
Crew | Simon Empt | Propmaker |
Art | Nancy Vogel | Set Decoration Buyer |
Art | Kamaleddine Talmi | Greensman |
Camera | Aziz Lechgar | Second Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Najat Ait Badi | Costume Assistant |
Art | Christian Weber | Set Dresser |
Camera | Benedikt Rüchel | Second Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Sarah Raible | Assistant Costume Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Ursula Kudma | Assistant Costume Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Abdelfattah Qzaibar | Costume Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Amine Benkhayi | Set Costumer |
Lighting | Celio Castro | Electrician |
Production | Annika Sell | Extras Casting |
Art | Max Julian Otto | Storyboard Artist |
Lighting | Elmaslouhi Mohamed | Electrician |
Camera | Johnny Feurer | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Jaroslav Spana | Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Annie Mosebach | Costume Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Othmane Ajana | Set Costumer |
Crew | Axel Scholz | Propmaker |
Art | Karim Elamri | Props |
Lighting | Mohamed Ahbib | Electrician |
Lighting | Roman Breitwieser | Electrician |
Camera | Youssef Ahbid | Grip |
Camera | Robin Ritter | Grip |
Lighting | Zouggar Abdel Jalil | Electrician |
Production | Yasmine Asha | Casting Assistant |
Production | Dennis Becker | Extras Casting |
Art | Stefan Isfort | Property Master |
Art | Hubert Bock | Set Dresser |
Lighting | Daniel Jopp | Electrician |
Lighting | Michael Koch | Electrician |
Camera | Kemal Talmi | Grip |
Art | Ines Kramer | Draughtsman |
Crew | Lyanboui Khaoula | Video Assist Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Nicole Ebben | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Hassan Taghriti | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Art | Ricci Becker | Props |
Lighting | Yassine Abounouom | Electrician |
Camera | Bernd Mayer | Key Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Gina Krauss | Assistant Costume Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Lahcen Abbana | Costume Assistant |
Crew | Sven Mecklenbroich | Compositor |
Crew | Gus Martinez | Compositor |
Visual Effects | Eva Kniel | Matte Painter |
Crew | Christophe Metz | Compositor |
Crew | Steffen Metzner | Compositor |
Crew | Jonas Thorbrügge | Compositor |
Visual Effects | Falk Boje | Matte Painter |
Crew | Marcin Kummer | Compositor |
Visual Effects | Thomas Galad | Matte Painter |
Visual Effects | Florian Ast | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Matthias Wäsch | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Borja A. Ortiz | 3D Artist |
Visual Effects | Mariusz Wesierski | 3D Artist |
Crew | Michael Honisch | Compositor |
Crew | Mark Spindler | Compositor |
Crew | Sebastian Laas | Compositor |
Crew | Jan Volckmann | Compositor |
Editing | Claudia Gittel | Digital Colorist |
Crew | Ebru Gönül | Compositor |
Crew | Gunnar Heiss | Compositor |
Visual Effects | Marc Joos | 3D Artist |
Visual Effects | Sabrina Steinert | 3D Artist |
Crew | Gregor Höss | Compositor |
Crew | Erik Schneider | Compositor |
Crew | Hans Ritter | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Jan Adamczyk | Compositing Supervisor |
Crew | Francesco Cadoni | Compositor |
Visual Effects | Philipp Röger | 3D Artist |
Visual Effects | Christopher Kollar | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Martin Jurado | Matchmove Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Seda Yilmaz | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Sascha Wolf | Visual Effects Editor |
Production | Elhoussaine Baouzine | Production Accountant |
Crew | Michael Bornhütter | Fight Choreographer |
Crew | Vivien Hartmann | Set Runner |
Production | Yann Mari Faget | Location Manager |
Visual Effects | Denis Behnke | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Piet Paes | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Annika Langner | Set Runner |
Sound | Weber Klemm | Musician |
Production | Anna Klausing | Production Assistant |
Visual Effects | Tabea Hraoui | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Uwe Lehmann | Special Effects |
Crew | Mohamed Ali Aqermim | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Simone Dietrich | Dialect Coach |
Production | Anca Mehlins | Production Coordinator |
Sound | Bernd Wefelmeyer | Orchestrator |
Crew | Christian Petersson | Stunt Coordinator |
Production | Mohamed Atbir | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Production | Jenny Bonnekamp | Production Assistant |
Production | Anja Schakowetz | Production Assistant |
Crew | Elisa Kaldewei | Set Runner |
Production | Jens Noack | Location Manager |
Production | Houda Hechadi | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Cédric Maury | Stand In |
Sound | Matthias Stoffels | Conductor |
Sound | Thomas Stoewer | Orchestrator |
Directing | Ariane Stalfort | Continuity |
Crew | Michael Vogt | Production Controller |
Production | Nazha Kajja | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Dennis Gutzeit | Set Runner |
Sound | Martin Jelev | Musician |
Sound | Tilo M. Heinrich | Orchestrator |
Crew | Gérard Lesage | Stunt Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Benjamin Nowak | Matte Painter |
Crew | Mario Uy | Special Effects Technician |
Visual Effects | Sven Martin | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Production | Stephanie Schneider | Production Coordinator |
Production | Stefan Hübert | Location Manager |
Production | Abdel Ben Tej | Production Accountant |
Crew | Jan Jouaux | Set Runner |
Sound | Sandro Friedrich | Musician |
Crew | Wanja Götz | Fight Choreographer |
Production | Bea Neubert | Production Accountant |
Sound | Nikolas Mühe | Music Editor |
Camera | Daniel Erb | First Assistant Camera |
Sound | Ingo Ludwig Frenzel | Original Music Composer |
Production | Jan Mojto | Co-Producer |
Production | Dirk Schürhoff | Co-Producer |
Production | Christoph Müller | Associate Producer |
Writing | Jan Berger | Screenplay |
Writing | Philipp Stölzl | Co-Writer |
Writing | Simon Block | Co-Writer |
Production | Lise Gordon | Associate Producer |
Production | Sascha Schwill | Line Producer |
Writing | Ulrich Schwarz | Creative Producer |
Production | Sebastian Werninger | Executive Producer |
Production | Christine Strobl | Co-Producer |
Writing | Christoph Müller | Co-Writer |