On the last day of the first manned mission to Mars, a crew member of Tantalus Base believes he has made an astounding discovery – fossilized evidence of bacterial life. Unwilling to let the relief crew claim all the glory, he disobeys orders to pack up and goes out on an unauthorized expedition to collect further samples. But a routine excavation turns to disaster when the porous ground collapses and he falls into a deep crevice. His devastated colleagues attempt to recover his body. However, when another vanishes, they start to suspect that the life-form they have discovered is not without danger.
Production | Shaheen Baig | Casting |
Production | Jane Jenkins | Additional Casting |
Production | Michael Kuhn | Producer |
Art | Keith Pain | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Steven Lawrence | Supervising Art Director |
Art | John King | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Jo Grover | Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Production | Brendan McCarthy | Co-Producer |
Sound | Max Richter | Original Music Composer |
Writing | Clive Dawson | Screenplay |
Production | Clive Dawson | Associate Producer |
Crew | Jonathan Loughran | Thanks |
Production | John McDonnell | Co-Producer |
Camera | Robbie Ryan | Director of Photography |
Sound | Christopher Atkinson | Boom Operator |
Camera | Nick Wall | Still Photographer |
Directing | Alex Oakley | First Assistant Director |
Art | Philip Elton | Art Direction |
Directing | Ruairi Robinson | Director |
Sound | Jon Stevenson | Sound Designer |
Sound | Jon Stevenson | Supervising Sound Editor |
Production | Tim Smith | Executive Producer |
Crew | Nellie Burroughes | Stunt Double |
Art | Jon Henson | Production Design |
Art | Robert Wischhusen-Hayes | Set Decoration |
Visual Effects | Mark Holt | Special Effects Supervisor |
Production | Alexandra Arlango | Associate Producer |
Editing | Peter Lambert | Editor |
Writing | Sydney J. Bounds | Short Story |
Camera | Keith Saayman | Libra Head Technician |
Production | Andrea Cornwell | Producer |
Production | Malcolm Ritchie | Executive Producer |
Production | James Swarbrick | Executive Producer |
Art | Christopher Wyatt | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Nicole Young | Costume Supervisor |
Editing | Peter Blayney | Dialogue Editor |
Art | Anees Maani | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Richard Sale | Costume Design |
Art | Muhannad Halawani | Property Master |
Art | Ravi Bansal | Conceptual Design |
Art | Adam McCreight | Property Master |
Art | Emad Al Muhtaseb | Art Department Coordinator |
Crew | Sophie Tarver | Prop Maker |
Crew | Terry Whitehouse | Prop Maker |
Sound | Steve Fanagan | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Garret Farrell | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Eoghan McDonnell | Foley |
Sound | Andy Shelley | Sound Recordist |
Crew | Andy Bennett | Stunt Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Ed Bruce | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Adam McInnes | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Sarah Mooney | Visual Effects Producer |
Directing | Jane Jackson | Script Supervisor |
Directing | Tom Ackerley | Third Assistant Director |
Art | Elliot Scott | Draughtsman |
Sound | Andrea King | Foley Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Kristyan Mallett | Special Effects Key Makeup Artist |
Camera | John Watters | Focus Puller |
Production | Aisha Bywaters | Casting Associate |
Sound | Rashad Omar | Sound Recordist |
Art | Catherine Palmer | Standby Art Director |
Art | Joanna Pratt | Graphic Designer |
Lighting | Andy Cole | Gaffer |
Camera | Brad Larner | Focus Puller |
Crew | Karen Holt | Special Effects Assistant |
Lighting | Paul Cronin | Best Boy Electric |
Sound | Jean McGrath | Foley Recordist |
Visual Effects | Kenneth Coyne | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Nicholas Murphy | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Production | Valentina Coccia | Production Manager |
Camera | Simon Muir | Key Grip |
Crew | Leo Woodruff | Stunt Double |
Costume & Make-Up | Tara McDonald | Hair Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Tara McDonald | Makeup Designer |
Art | Jim Philpott | Daily Grip |
Sound | Simon Bysshe | Boom Operator |
Directing | Josey McNamara | Additional Second Assistant Director |
Lighting | Chris Tann | Electrician |
Production | Mark Hubbard | Line Producer |
Production | Nessa King | Assistant Accountant |
Costume & Make-Up | Michael Byrne | Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Camera | Tim Morris | Clapper Loader |
Camera | Luke Chisholm | Grip |
Art | Elizabeth Loach | Draughtsman |
Production | Liam Thornton | Production Secretary |
Production | Jon Duncan | Production Accountant |
Art | Rob Bliss | Concept Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Josie Pledge | Key Costumer |
Directing | Zoe Liang | Second Assistant Director |
Production | Jacky Holding | Assistant Accountant |
Costume & Make-Up | Roseanna Larner | Assistant Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Roseanna Larner | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Art | Hannah Kons | Art Department Assistant |
Camera | Rachel Clark | Clapper Loader |
Crew | Guy List | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Amy Stares | Floor Runner |
Costume & Make-Up | Steven Byrne | Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Crew | David Newton | Stunt Double |
Lighting | Joe McGee | Electrician |
Crew | Jessica Corlett | Floor Runner |
Costume & Make-Up | Pepe Mora | Prosthetics Sculptor |
Art | Teri Fairhurst | Draughtsman |
Sound | Martin Clarke | Boom Operator |
Crew | David Stapleton | Scenic Artist |
Crew | David Woods | Special Effects Technician |
Production | Sophie Treacher | Production Coordinator |
Production | Christopher Collins | Executive Producer |
Production | Helen Swanwick | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Crew | Tom Reynolds | Floor Runner |
Crew | David Bennett | Stand In |
Crew | David Bennett | Floor Runner |
Crew | Amy Quelch | Stand In |
Crew | Amy Quelch | Floor Runner |
Lighting | Matthew Hall | Electrician |
Lighting | Daniel McGee | Electrician |
Art | David Sutheran | Standby Property Master |
Art | Paul Robinson | Standby Property Master |
Costume & Make-Up | Sophie Roberts | Assistant Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Sophie Roberts | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Crew | Simon Shrager | Stunt Double |
Crew | Hugh Goodbody | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Paul Clark | Special Effects Technician |
Visual Effects | Amy James | Visual Effects Production Manager |