The King's Speech tells the story of the man who became King George VI, the father of Queen Elizabeth II. After his brother abdicates, George ('Bertie') reluctantly assumes the throne. Plagued by a dreaded stutter and considered unfit to be king, Bertie engages the help of an unorthodox speech therapist named Lionel Logue. Through a set of unexpected techniques, and as a result of an unlikely friendship, Bertie is able to find his voice and boldly lead the country into war.
Editing | Tariq Anwar | Editor |
Production | Geoffrey Rush | Executive Producer |
Production | Bob Weinstein | Executive Producer |
Production | Harvey Weinstein | Executive Producer |
Crew | Ludwig van Beethoven | Additional Music |
Sound | Alexandre Desplat | Original Music Composer |
Art | Eve Stewart | Production Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Paul Gooch | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Carmel Jackson | Hairstylist |
Sound | Andie Derrick | Foley |
Sound | Peter Burgis | Foley |
Sound | Peter Clarke | Music Editor |
Production | Nina Gold | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Jenny Beavan | Costume Design |
Crew | Albert Martínez Martín | Thanks |
Directing | Chris Stoaling | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Martin Harrison | First Assistant Director |
Production | Emile Sherman | Producer |
Crew | Andrew Mackie | Thanks |
Crew | Richard Payten | Thanks |
Production | Iain Canning | Producer |
Sound | Jean-Pascal Beintus | Orchestrator |
Camera | Danny Cohen | Director of Photography |
Camera | Danny Cohen | Camera Operator |
Production | Mark Foligno | Executive Producer |
Production | Paul Brett | Executive Producer |
Directing | Tom Hooper | Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Nana Fischer | Hairstylist |
Production | Tim Smith | Executive Producer |
Writing | David Seidler | Writer |
Art | Julia Castle | Art Department Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Mark Holt | Special Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Viral Thakkar | CG Supervisor |
Production | Deepak Sikka | Co-Executive Producer |
Crew | Christos Michaels | Thanks |
Crew | Emma Zee | Post Production Supervisor |
Art | David Hindle | Supervising Art Director |
Art | Judy Farr | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Marco Scotti | Costume Supervisor |
Sound | Lee Walpole | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Martin Jensen | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Gerard McCann | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Paul Hamblin | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Visual Effects | Derek Bird | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Production | Peter Heslop | Line Producer |
Crew | Collette Nunes | Visual Effects Editor |
Camera | Martin Kenzie | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Sound | John Midgley | Production Sound Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Alex Rouse | Wigmaker |
Crew | Migs Rustia | Visual Effects Editor |
Crew | Paul Stemmer | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Melinka Thompson-Godoy | Visual Effects Producer |
Sound | Catherine Hodgson | Sound Effects Editor |
Production | Jamie Lengyel | Location Manager |
Visual Effects | Thomas M. Horton | Visual Effects Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Kristyan Mallett | Prosthetic Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Christine Whitney | Makeup Artist |
Camera | Zac Nicholson | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Laurie Sparham | Still Photographer |
Crew | Emma Davie | Unit Publicist |
Art | Bruce Bigg | Property Master |
Production | David Broder | Location Manager |
Art | Camilla Stephenson | Location Scout |
Art | Leon McCarthy | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Frances Hannon | Hair Designer |
Directing | Cathy Doubleday | Script Supervisor |
Sound | Matthew Skelding | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Forbes Noonan | ADR & Dubbing |
Sound | Andre Schmidt | Dialogue Editor |
Lighting | Paul McGeachan | Gaffer |
Production | Simon Egan | Co-Producer |
Production | Gareth Unwin | Producer |
Production | Erica Bensly | Production Manager |
Production | Jeff Maynard | Executive In Charge Of Post Production |
Crew | James Davis III | Special Effects |
Visual Effects | Cyntia Büll | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Charlotte Collings | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Kelly Fischer | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Ilamuruguselvan | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Danny S. Kim | Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Hanuman Patel | Digital Compositors |
Editing | Jeff Smithwick | Color Timer |
Sound | Maggie Rodford | Music Supervisor |
Sound | Nicolas Charron | Orchestrator |
Sound | Sylvain Morizet | Orchestrator |
Crew | Carl Isherwood | Transportation Captain |
Crew | Simon Jones | Transportation Captain |
Crew | Dennis Davidson | Public Relations |
Crew | Neil Swain | Dialect Coach |
Art | Philip Lobban | Location Scout |
Crew | Teresa Mahoney | Stand In |
Crew | Nick Jeffries | Armorer |
Art | Alan Chesters | Construction Manager |
Art | Douglas Ingram | Storyboard Artist |
Crew | Scarlett Mackmin | Choreographer |
Editing | Gareth Spensley | Colorist |
Costume & Make-Up | Sally Turner | Assistant Costume Designer |
Crew | Steve Morphew | Stand In |
Sound | Philip Clements | Assistant Sound Editor |
Crew | Tony Tromp | Visual Effects Editor |
Production | Fiona Garland | Production Coordinator |
Production | Marilyn Goldsworthy | Production Accountant |
Crew | Edwin Morris Hooper | In Memory Of |