Five Green Berets stationed in Vietnam in 1968 grudgingly undertake the mission of a lifetime -- to secretly transport an 8,000-pound elephant through 200 miles of rough jungle terrain. High jinks prevail when Capt. Sam Cahill promises the Montagnard villagers of Dak Nhe that he'll replace their prized elephant in time for an important ritual. But for Capt. T.C. Doyle, the mission becomes a jumbo-sized headache!
Production | Mike Fenton | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Rosanna Norton | Costume Design |
Sound | David Newman | Original Music Composer |
Art | Victor J. Zolfo | Assistant Set Decoration |
Sound | Doc Kane | ADR Mixer |
Art | Jim Erickson | Set Decoration |
Production | Ted Field | Executive Producer |
Art | Steve Spence | Art Direction |
Crew | Tony Brubaker | Stunts |
Editing | O. Nicholas Brown | Editor |
Directing | Simon Wincer | Director |
Production | Robert W. Cort | Executive Producer |
Writing | Jim Kouf | Writer |
Art | Paul Peters | Production Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Judy Lovell | Makeup & Hair |
Production | David Madden | Producer |
Production | Diane Nabatoff | Producer |
Camera | Russell Boyd | Director of Photography |
Writing | Gene Quintano | Writer |
Production | Julie Ashton | Casting |
Sound | Mel Metcalfe | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Terry Porter | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Dean A. Zupancic | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Salvador Pérez Jr. | Assistant Costume Designer |
Directing | Elizabeth S. Barton | Script Supervisor |
Sound | Tom Villano | Music Editor |
Art | Jeff Balsmeyer | Storyboard Artist |
Art | Charles Stewart | Property Master |
Directing | Lisa C. Satriano | Second Assistant Director |
Production | Penelope L. Foster | Co-Producer |
Camera | Brad Shield | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Brad Shield | "B" Camera Operator |
Sound | John Roesch | Foley Artist |
Editing | Bryan H. Carroll | First Assistant Editor |
Production | Steven Felder | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Edward Gold | Co-Executive Producer |
Crew | John Orlebeck | Transportation Coordinator |
Sound | Hilda Hodges | Foley Artist |
Camera | Don Reddy | Camera Operator |
Camera | John Bramley | Still Photographer |
Crew | Josie Batorski | Studio Teacher |
Camera | Frank M. Holgate | Camera Operator |
Lighting | Shaun Conway | Best Boy Electric |
Camera | Darrin Keough | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Douglas S. Holgate | First Assistant Camera |
Crew | Lee Anne Muldoon | Unit Publicist |
Sound | Carolyn Tapp | Foley Recordist |
Sound | Nicholas Korda | ADR Editor |
Sound | Larry Singer | Supervising ADR Editor |
Sound | Mary Jo Lang | Foley Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Diane Hammond | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Craig A. Dellinger | ADR Editor |
Editing | Bob Kaiser | Color Timer |
Art | Lisette Thomas | Art Direction |
Camera | John Platt | First Assistant Camera |
Crew | Dane Farwell | Stunts |
Sound | Gerry Nucifora | Boom Operator |
Camera | Alan R. Disler | First Assistant Camera |
Lighting | Colin Chase | Best Boy Electric |
Camera | Warren Grieef | Dolly Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Kashka Banjoko | Hairstylist |
Directing | Robert Donaldson | First Assistant Director |
Camera | Todd R. Smith | Key Grip |
Camera | Geoff Full | Key Grip |
Camera | David Shaw | Best Boy Grip |
Visual Effects | Michael Lessa | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Ben Osmo | Sound Mixer |
Lighting | Brian Bansgrove | Gaffer |
Camera | Brett Matthews | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Nathaniel James Dunn | Key Grip |
Crew | Guy Norris | Stunt Coordinator |
Camera | Matthew Copping | Grip |
Camera | Nick Watt | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Bob Miyamoto | Key Grip |