An epic tale of three brothers and their father living in the remote wilderness of 1900s USA and how their lives are affected by nature, history, war, and love.
Sound | James Horner | Original Music Composer |
Camera | John Toll | Director of Photography |
Editing | Steven Rosenblum | Editor |
Art | Lilly Kilvert | Production Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Christine Beveridge | Makeup & Hair |
Costume & Make-Up | Deborah Lynn Scott | Costume Design |
Directing | Edward Zwick | Director |
Production | Edward Zwick | Producer |
Production | Marshall Herskovitz | Producer |
Crew | Gilbert B. Combs | Stunts |
Sound | Dino DiMuro | Sound Effects Editor |
Production | Jane Bartelme | Co-Producer |
Sound | Christopher Assells | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Per Hallberg | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Lon Bender | Supervising Sound Editor |
Production | Mary Colquhoun | Casting |
Writing | William D. Wittliff | Screenplay |
Production | William D. Wittliff | Producer |
Production | Patrick Crowley | Executive Producer |
Writing | Jim Harrison | Novel |
Writing | Susan Shilliday | Screenplay |
Art | Andrew Precht | Art Direction |
Art | Dorree Cooper | Set Decoration |
Sound | Paul Massey | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Guy Bews | Stunts |
Crew | Tony Morelli | Stunts |
Crew | Melissa R. Stubbs | Stunts |
Production | John M. Eckert | Unit Production Manager |
Editing | Robert Frazen | Additional Editing |
Directing | Lewin Webb | Second Assistant Director |
Editing | David Holden | Additional Editing |
Sound | Shawn Murphy | Scoring Mixer |
Camera | Bobby Huber | Key Grip |
Crew | Mike Mitchell | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Iloe Flewelling | Hairstylist |
Crew | Brent Woolsey | Stunts |
Crew | Brent Woolsey | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Tom Eirikson | Stunts |
Art | Rick Roberts | Art Direction |
Production | Murray Ord | Location Manager |
Crew | Gary Combs | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | J.J. Makaro | Stunts |
Sound | Gary A. Hecker | Foley Artist |
Editing | Baylis Glascock | Assistant Editor |
Camera | Kerry Hayes | Still Photographer |
Lighting | James Plannette | Chief Lighting Technician |
Crew | Tom Glass | Stunts |
Production | Sarah Caplan | Co-Producer |
Crew | Fred Perron | Stunts |
Sound | Randy Singer | Foley Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Jean Ann Black | Key Makeup Artist |
Sound | David E. Campbell | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | John T. Cucci | Foley Artist |
Sound | Mark Gordon | Foley Supervisor |
Sound | Jay B. Richardson | Sound Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Gail Kennedy | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Randy Kelley | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Patrick J. Foley | Foley Editor |
Camera | John Clothier | Camera Operator |
Sound | Jim Henrikson | Music Editor |
Directing | Lara Fox | Script Supervisor |
Sound | Mark Larry | Sound Effects Editor |
Camera | Tony Guerin | First Assistant Camera |
Sound | Richard Dwan Jr. | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Karen Baker Landers | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Joseph A. Mayer | ADR Supervisor |
Editing | Cynthia E. Thornton | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | Harry Cheney | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Willy Allen | Foley Editor |
Art | Jan Kobylka | Construction Coordinator |
Production | Lorelei Kuchera | Extras Casting |
Crew | Jim Dunn | Stunts |
Camera | Carey Toner | Dolly Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | David Le Vey | Assistant Costume Designer |
Editing | Caroline Hardon | Assistant Editor |
Directing | Nilo Otero | First Assistant Director |
Crew | Wendi Laski | Unit Publicist |
Camera | Kirk Chiswell | Second Assistant Camera |
Sound | Jeff Gomillion | ADR Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Suzanne Stokes-Munton | Key Hair Stylist |
Sound | Valerie Davidson | Foley Editor |
Crew | Mike Vézina | Special Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Joe Dodds | Stunts |
Editing | Donah Bassett | Negative Cutter |
Sound | Douglas Ganton | Production Sound Mixer |
Sound | Reynald Trudel | Boom Operator |
Camera | Armin Matter | "B" Camera Operator |
Sound | Mark R. La Pointe | Dialogue Editor |
Crew | Frank Mejerski | Transportation Coordinator |
Sound | Catt LeBaigue | Dialogue Editor |
Crew | Jason Glass | Stunts |
Sound | Fred Peck III | Foley Recordist |
Camera | Ciarán Copelin | Second Assistant Camera |
Crew | Greg Schlosser | Stunts |
Art | Jimmy Chow | Property Master |
Directing | Ani Baravyan | Second Second Assistant Director |
Crew | John Scott | Stunts |
Crew | Jim Finkbeiner | Stunts |
Crew | Brian Aebly | Transportation Captain |
Camera | Gavin B. Craig | Best Boy Grip |
Editing | Ariel Nachmann | Assistant Editor |