Salvatore "Sal" Fragione is the Italian owner of a pizzeria in Brooklyn. A neighborhood local, Buggin' Out, becomes upset when he sees that the pizzeria's Wall of Fame exhibits only Italian actors. Buggin' Out believes a pizzeria in a black neighborhood should showcase black actors, but Sal disagrees. The wall becomes a symbol of racism and hate to Buggin' Out and to other people in the neighborhood, and tensions rise.
Art | Wynn Thomas | Production Design |
Sound | Eugene Gearty | Sound Editor |
Production | Jon Kilik | Line Producer |
Writing | Spike Lee | Screenplay |
Directing | Spike Lee | Director |
Production | Spike Lee | Producer |
Editing | Barry Alexander Brown | Editor |
Sound | Skip Lievsay | Sound Designer |
Directing | Nandi Bowe | Second Assistant Director |
Art | Dennis Bradford | Assistant Art Director |
Sound | Bill Lee | Original Music Composer |
Camera | Ernest R. Dickerson | Director of Photography |
Production | Robi Reed | Casting |
Art | Steve Rosse | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Ruth E. Carter | Costume Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Matiki Anoff | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Larry M. Cherry | Hairstylist |
Sound | Tony Martinez | Sound Editor |
Crew | Steven Kirshoff | Special Effects |
Crew | Eddie Smith | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Andy Duppin | Stunts |
Sound | Alex Steyermark | Music Editor |
Camera | John Newby | Camera Operator |
Crew | Danny Aiello III | Stunt Double |
Camera | Frank Prinzi | Camera Operator |
Production | Preston L. Holmes | Production Supervisor |
Sound | Marko Costanzo | Foley Artist |
Sound | Marissa Littlefield | Assistant Sound Editor |
Editing | Bob Hagans | Color Timer |
Camera | Darnell Martin | Second Assistant Camera |
Art | Scott Rosenstock | Leadman |
Sound | Andrew Schmetterling | Boom Operator |
Sound | Frank Stettner | Sound Recordist |
Art | Jeff Balsmeyer | Storyboard Artist |
Crew | Eric Payne | Stunts |
Crew | Dominic Marcus | Stunts |
Sound | Jeffrey Stern | Dialogue Editor |
Production | Lillian Pyles | Production Office Coordinator |
Production | Monty Ross | Co-Producer |
Camera | Jonathan Burkhart | First Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Millicent Shelton | Wardrobe Assistant |
Crew | David S. Lomax | Stunts |
Camera | George Pattison | Camera Operator |
Sound | Philip Stockton | Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Art | Kevin Ladson | Props |
Art | Keith Wall | Lead Set Dresser |
Sound | Nic Ratner | Assistant Sound Editor |
Camera | Bob Gorelick | Assistant Camera |
Directing | Joe Gonzalez | Script Supervisor |
Art | Martin Bernstein | Construction Coordinator |
Sound | Tom Fleischman | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Karen Perry | Assistant Costume Designer |
Editing | John Nicolard | Color Timer |
Sound | Brunilda Torres | ADR Editor |
Camera | David Lee | Still Photographer |
Directing | Randy Fletcher | First Assistant Director |
Sound | Bruce Pross | Sound Editor |
Sound | James Flatto | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Gail Showalter | Foley Editor |
Art | Octavio Molina | Property Master |
Sound | Stuart Stanley | Sound Editor |
Camera | Rodney Bauer | Grip |
Camera | Roger Kimpton | Grip |
Editing | Tula Goenka | Assistant Editor |
Crew | Rashon Khan | Stunts |
Art | James R. Bilz | Set Dresser |
Art | Thomas Hudson Reeve | Set Dresser |
Art | Anthony Baldasare | Set Dresser |
Costume & Make-Up | Valerie Gladstone-Appel | Seamstress |
Production | Andrea Reed | Casting Assistant |
Production | Susan D. Fowler | Production Coordinator |
Camera | Paul Reuter | Assistant Camera |
Camera | Paul Wachter | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | Donald Bialer | Grip |
Art | Michael L. Benson | Set Dresser |
Lighting | Charles Houston | Gaffer |
Lighting | Val DeSalvo | Best Boy Electric |
Crew | Derrick Still | Generator Operator |
Camera | Rex North | Dolly Grip |
Crew | Sam Mattingly | Unit Publicist |
Art | Andrew Lassman | Props |
Art | Mark Paul Selemon | Props |
Production | Sarah Hyde Hamlet | Extras Casting |
Camera | John Archibald | Grip |
Sound | Rudy Gaskins | Sound Editor |
Lighting | Serge Mihajlov | Electrician |
Crew | Roy Thomas | Stunts |
Crew | Mharaka Washington | Stunt Driver |
Crew | Gary Frith | Stunts |
Crew | Erik Koniger | Stunts |
Crew | Malcolm Livingston | Stunts |
Directing | Christopher Lopez | Second Second Assistant Director |
Production | Brent Owens | Location Manager |
Production | R.W. Dixon | Unit Manager |
Production | Robin Downes | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Crew | Robert F. Nickson | Production Controller |
Art | Pam Stephens | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Jon Rudo | Assistant Set Decoration |
Camera | Robert Ippolito | Key Grip |
Camera | Erich Augenstein | Grip |
Lighting | John O'Malley | Electrician |
Lighting | James Boorman | Electrician |
Lighting | Christopher Vanzant | Electrician |
Costume & Make-Up | Jennifer Ruscoe | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Marianna Najjar | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Cheryl Ann Scott | Craft Service |