During the Cold War, the Soviet Union captures U.S. pilot Francis Gary Powers after shooting down his U-2 spy plane. Sentenced to 10 years in prison, Powers' only hope is New York lawyer James Donovan, recruited by a CIA operative to negotiate his release. Donovan boards a plane to Berlin, hoping to win the young man's freedom through a prisoner exchange. If all goes well, the Russians would get Rudolf Abel, the convicted spy who Donovan defended in court.
Sound | Thomas Newman | Original Music Composer |
Directing | Steven Spielberg | Director |
Production | Steven Spielberg | Producer |
Camera | Janusz Kamiński | Director of Photography |
Editing | Michael Kahn | Editor |
Writing | Joel Coen | Writer |
Writing | Ethan Coen | Writer |
Production | Ellen Lewis | Casting |
Sound | Gary Rydstrom | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Daniel Lupi | Executive Producer |
Production | Daniel Lupi | Unit Production Manager |
Sound | Kyrsten Mate | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Bill Bernstein | Music Editor |
Sound | Richard Hymns | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Doc Kane | ADR Mixer |
Sound | Dennie Thorpe | Foley Artist |
Sound | Jana Vance | Foley Artist |
Production | Jonathan King | Executive Producer |
Art | Marco Bittner Rosser | Supervising Art Director |
Lighting | Albrecht Silberberger | Gaffer |
Lighting | Roland Patzelt | Best Boy Electric |
Lighting | Felix Weddige | Electrician |
Lighting | Dietmar Haupt | Rigging Gaffer |
Camera | Christian Scheibe | Dolly Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Dietke Brandt | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Petra Schaumann | Key Hair Stylist |
Crew | Steven Kirshoff | Special Effects Coordinator |
Production | Arno Neubauer | Unit Production Manager |
Art | Bernhard Henrich | Set Decoration |
Production | Marc Platt | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Heather Plott | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Barbara Schramm | Costumer |
Production | Sonja B. Zimmer | Production Executive |
Production | Jeff Skoll | Executive Producer |
Art | Anja Müller | Art Direction |
Lighting | André Poser | Electrician |
Art | Cathleen Hoffmann | Art Department Coordinator |
Production | Carla Raij | Unit Production Manager |
Sound | Tony Sereno | Sound Mix Technician |
Costume & Make-Up | Kay Georgiou | Hair Department Head |
Production | Barbara Harris | ADR Voice Casting |
Lighting | Ryan Webb | Best Boy Electric |
Costume & Make-Up | Kenny Myers | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Valeska Schitthelm | Hair Supervisor |
Art | Rena DeAngelo | Set Decoration |
Art | Kim Jennings | Supervising Art Director |
Art | Adam Stockhausen | Production Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Kasia Walicka Maimone | Costume Design |
Production | Lucky Englander | Casting |
Crew | Aaron Vexler | Stunts |
Production | Adam Somner | Executive Producer |
Directing | Adam Somner | First Assistant Director |
Camera | Hamilton Longyear | Second Assistant Camera |
Production | Marianna Rowinska | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Will Weiske | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Kristie Macosko Krieger | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Angela Johnson | Key Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Lois Burwell | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Simon Weisse | Prop Maker |
Visual Effects | Sven Martin | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Production | Fritz Fleischhacker | Casting |
Writing | Matt Charman | Writer |
Costume & Make-Up | David Davenport | Costume Supervisor |
Editing | Sarah Broshar | Additional Editor |
Crew | Cindy Schnitter | Prop Maker |
Costume & Make-Up | Meike Schlegel | Costume Supervisor |
Crew | Florian Haeger | Transportation Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Theresa Anna Luther | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Marcy Rector | Costumer |
Sound | Drew Kunin | Sound Mixer |
Art | Michael Fissneider | Set Designer |
Sound | Andy Nelson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Judy Chin | Makeup Department Head |
Art | Sandy Hamilton | Property Master |
Crew | Rachel Nemec | Scenic Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Nicole Greenbaum | Costume Supervisor |
Directing | Jessica Lichtner | Script Supervisor |
Sound | Doug Winningham | Foley Editor |
Art | Tim Zydel | Set Dresser |
Production | Jason Farrar | Location Manager |
Art | Joseph A. Alfieri Jr. | Construction Coordinator |
Camera | Marcus Pohlus | Camera Operator |
Camera | Marcus Pohlus | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Jaap Buitendijk | Still Photographer |
Costume & Make-Up | Nina Cinelli | Costumer |
Camera | Mitch Dubin | Camera Operator |
Visual Effects | Kilou Picard | Visual Effects Producer |
Art | Ryan Heck | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Scott Dougan | Art Direction |
Crew | Christopher Kay | Scenic Artist |
Crew | Larry Kaplan | Unit Publicist |
Lighting | Steve Ramsey | Gaffer |
Lighting | Michael J. Maurer | Electrician |
Art | Thierry Labbe | Leadman |
Art | Wolfgang Wrede | Painter |
Costume & Make-Up | Jerry DeCarlo | Key Hair Stylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Björn Rehbein | Key Makeup Artist |
Art | Philip Canfield | Leadman |
Camera | Maceo Bishop | Steadicam Operator |
Visual Effects | Charlie Noble | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Art | Chris Cochrane | Construction Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Barbara Cantu | Key Hair Stylist |
Production | Meghan K. Wicker | Production Coordinator |
Lighting | Ryan Copeland | Lighting Technician |
Production | Klaus Große Darrelmann | Location Manager |
Sound | Luke Dunn Gielmuda | Foley Editor |
Art | Katya Blumenberg | Assistant Art Director |
Editing | Everette Webber | Digital Intermediate Editor |
Sound | Jordan Corngold | Music Editor |
Crew | Tobias Pfeiffer | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Sean Stranks | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Art | Amy Safhay | Head Greensman |
Costume & Make-Up | Marta Font | Set Costumer |
Crew | Crystal Hadcroft | Visual Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Leigh Bell | Costumer |
Sound | Howard London | ADR Mixer |
Editing | Bob Peishel | Digital Intermediate Producer |
Art | Michael Powsner | Props |
Crew | Struan Farquhar | Visual Effects Editor |
Crew | Daniel Pastore | CG Supervisor |
Art | Timothy Burgard | Storyboard Artist |
Sound | Benjamin A. Burtt | Foley Editor |
Sound | Chris Manning | Foley Mixer |
Sound | Tricia Schultz | ADR Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Wade Sullivan | Costumer |
Crew | Gerd Nefzer | Special Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Gerd Nefzer | Special Effects Supervisor |
Lighting | William Hines | Rigging Gaffer |
Costume & Make-Up | Clare M. Corsick | Hairstylist |
Art | John Michael Kehoe | Set Dresser |
Editing | Patrick Crane | Associate Editor |
Visual Effects | Sze Jia Eng | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Ankit Gokani | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Lighting | James Boniece | Key Rigging Grip |
Crew | Chris Cenatiempo | Stunts |
Editing | Gray Marshall | Digital Intermediate |
Lighting | Brian Bartolini | Gaffer |
Lighting | Brian Bartolini | Chief Lighting Technician |
Lighting | Brett Heicher | Electrician |
Sound | Steve Slanec | ADR Supervisor |
Art | Roman Berger | Standby Carpenter |
Sound | Brian Chumney | Dialogue Editor |
Editing | Ntana Key | Digital Colorist |
Art | Julia Heymans | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Aimee Athnos | Art Department Coordinator |
Production | Kate Sprance | Casting Associate |
Costume & Make-Up | Matthew Pachtman | Assistant Costume Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Brittany Loar | Assistant Costume Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Bettina Seifert | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Mitchell Beck | Key Hair Stylist |
Camera | Jim Kwiatkowski | Key Grip |
Camera | Mitchell Andrew Lillian | Key Grip |
Art | Eckart Friz | Property Master |
Camera | Mark Spath | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Denny Kortze | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Lars Richter | First Assistant Camera |
Visual Effects | Nafisah Mohamed | Animation |
Visual Effects | Walter Goh | Animation |
Visual Effects | Kimberly Aller | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Alene Tan | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Chan Ee Jien | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Vanessa Seow | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Jennifer Meislohn | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Sebastian Meszmann | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Dinesh K. Bishnoi | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Lighting | Robert Ansbro | Electrician |
Costume & Make-Up | Henny Zimmer | Key Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Andrea Gotowtschikow | Makeup & Hair |
Production | Imke Sommerkamp | Production Coordinator |
Camera | Rick Marroquin | Dolly Grip |
Editing | Dave Pultz | Color Timer |
Sound | Jeff Gersh | ADR Recordist |
Editing | Michael J. Wechsler | Assistant Editor |
Production | Klaudia Śmieja-Rostworowska | Location Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Dorothea Kulhawy | Costumer |
Camera | Glenn König | Key Grip |
Art | Billy Baker | Set Dresser |
Production | Corri Hopkins | Location Manager |
Production | Lucas Englander | Casting Assistant |
Directing | Caroline Kaempfer | Third Assistant Director |
Art | Josef Brandl | Set Designer |
Camera | Won-suk Park | Second Assistant Camera |
Directing | Jeremy Marks | Second Assistant Director |
Camera | Alex Worster | Second Assistant Camera |
Directing | Trevor Tavares | Second Second Assistant Director |
Sound | Matt Dawson | ADR Mixer |
Lighting | Hinrich Peters | Lighting Technician |
Art | Annie Atkins | Graphic Designer |
Art | Enzo Enzel | Standby Painter |
Visual Effects | Simon Pynn | Matchmove Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Susan Bakula | Tailor |
Crew | David Wang | Picture Car Coordinator |
Camera | Elmar Suska | Dolly Grip |
Lighting | Robert Vuolo | Electrician |
Costume & Make-Up | Carol Anne Wegner | Key Costumer |
Visual Effects | Zachary Lowe | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Victor Wagner | Visual Effects Technical Director |
Visual Effects | Jan Fischer | 3D Artist |
Visual Effects | James Galen Clark | 3D Artist |
Sound | Michael Scott | Boom Operator |
Lighting | Carl Casano | Electrician |
Costume & Make-Up | Lisa Wujick | Costumer |
Crew | Jana Liptak | Scenic Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Wyatt Bartlett | Costumer |
Sound | Bobby Johanson | ADR Mixer |
Sound | Michael Rivera | ADR Recordist |
Visual Effects | Anton Yri | Digital Compositor |
Art | Kouji Tajima | Concept Artist |
Visual Effects | Ben Goerlach | Lead Animator |
Visual Effects | Souvik Mitra | Matchmove Supervisor |
Camera | Paul Candrilli | Best Boy Grip |
Visual Effects | Guillaume Gaussuron | 3D Artist |
Camera | John Mang | Dolly Grip |
Production | Betsy Fippinger | Casting Assistant |
Visual Effects | Danny Walker | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Production | Mimi N. McGreal | Travel Coordinator |
Art | Gabu Camilo | Props |
Visual Effects | Martin Wellstein | 3D Artist |
Camera | Kaja Styczynska | Second Assistant Camera |
Crew | Glen A. Gregory | Carpenter |
Visual Effects | Helga Victoria | VFX Lighting Artist |
Production | Pam Ellington | Production Accountant |
Costume & Make-Up | Leonard Logsdail | Costumer |
Crew | Yosef Barbalat | Carpenter |
Visual Effects | Gianfranco Sgura | Compositing Supervisor |
Art | Kasia Swiezak | Assistant Set Decoration |
Art | Patrick Lojek | Head Carpenter |
Production | Annika Sell | Extras Casting |
Visual Effects | Martin Jurado | Matchmove Supervisor |
Production | Billy Dowd | Extras Casting |
Sound | Benjamin Dunker | Boom Operator |
Art | Maria Szyńkarczuk | Set Dresser |
Camera | Steve O'Hallearn | Best Boy Grip |
Crew | Jan Kubkowski | Picture Car Coordinator |
Production | Kate Kelly | Production Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Hanna Lesna | Makeup & Hair Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Margarethe Przywara | Costumer |
Production | Julie Bennett | Casting Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Yvette Helin | Tailor |
Directing | Josh Muzaffer | Second Second Assistant Director |
Art | Jessica LeNoble | Set Dresser |
Art | Melanie Reichert | Construction Buyer |
Costume & Make-Up | Amy L. Teets | Costumer |
Visual Effects | Janson Chew | VFX Lighting Artist |
Production | Jan Enderlein | Unit Manager |
Production | Eike Wolf | Publicist |
Art | Michael Acevedo | Head Carpenter |
Crew | Bárbara Morelos-Zaragoza | Translator |
Production | Alexander Biehn | Location Coordinator |
Sound | Mark Lindauer | ADR Engineer |
Costume & Make-Up | Joanna Szprynger | Makeup & Hair Assistant |
Directing | Stephan Ryll | Third Assistant Director |
Art | Mark Tierney | Construction Foreman |
Art | Christopher Santilli | Construction Grip |
Art | Liliana Lambriev | Graphic Designer |
Crew | Benjamin Palmer | Prop Maker |
Crew | Tobias Schroeter | Prop Maker |
Crew | Philippe Belhache | Scenic Artist |
Crew | Brian Cote | Scenic Artist |
Art | James Cowley | Sculptor |
Art | Carolin Langenbahn | Set Decorating Coordinator |
Art | Michael Bruno | Set Dresser |
Art | Vincent Fellegara | Set Dresser |
Art | Corinne Iasilli | Set Dresser |
Camera | Jamie Lind | Dolly Grip |
Lighting | Michael Abt | Electrician |
Lighting | Robert Bartz | Electrician |
Lighting | Alfred Padilla | Electrician |
Lighting | Dan Jung | Electrician |
Editing | Natalie Helgath | Colorist |
Editing | John Vladic | Colorist |
Visual Effects | Ken Stewart | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Oliver Thornton | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Holly Gosnell | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Jia-Hao Ng | Matte Painter |
Production | Dominik Watin | Extras Casting |
Production | Lech Zdunkiewicz | Extras Casting Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Erena Willis | Costume Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Jose Bantula | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Courtney D'Alesio | Set Costumer |
Production | Timothy O'Malley | First Assistant Accountant |
Production | Sabrina Cordes | Production Secretary |
Production | Miriam Tielmann | Production Secretary |
Production | Bianca Makarewicz | Publicist |
Production | Shelley Patel | Second Assistant Accountant |
Production | Matthew Rignanese | Second Assistant Accountant |
Crew | Kristina Nazarevskaia | Translator |
Production | Sabina Friedland | Travel Coordinator |
Production | Corey Sklov | Production Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Anna Adamowicz-Kwapień | Wardrobe Designer |
Production | Anthony Keating | Production Assistant |