The final installment of the Back to the Future trilogy finds Marty digging the trusty DeLorean out of a mineshaft and looking for Doc in the Wild West of 1885. But when their time machine breaks down, the travelers are stranded in a land of spurs. More problems arise when Doc falls for pretty schoolteacher Clara Clayton, and Marty tangles with Buford Tannen.
Sound | Alan Silvestri | Original Music Composer |
Directing | Robert Zemeckis | Director |
Writing | Robert Zemeckis | Characters |
Writing | Robert Zemeckis | Story |
Production | Steve Starkey | Associate Producer |
Editing | Arthur Schmidt | Editor |
Production | Steven Spielberg | Executive Producer |
Production | Kathleen Kennedy | Executive Producer |
Art | Rick Carter | Production Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Joanna Johnston | Costume Design |
Production | Mike Fenton | Casting |
Production | Frank Marshall | Executive Producer |
Production | Valorie Massalas | Casting |
Production | Judy Taylor | Casting |
Writing | Bob Gale | Screenplay |
Production | Bob Gale | Producer |
Writing | Bob Gale | Characters |
Writing | Bob Gale | Story |
Production | Neil Canton | Producer |
Camera | Dean Cundey | Director of Photography |
Editing | Harry Keramidas | Editor |
Directing | David McGiffert | First Assistant Director |
Sound | Charles L. Campbell | Supervising Sound Editor |
Art | William James Teegarden | Art Direction |
Crew | Charles Croughwell | Stunt Double |
Crew | Robert Jauregui | Stunts |
Production | Joan Bradshaw | Unit Production Manager |
Crew | Tim Monich | Dialect Coach |
Crew | Mike H. McGaughy | Stunts |
Crew | Michael Klastorin | Unit Publicist |
Art | Margie Stone McShirley | Art Direction |
Crew | Brian Smrz | Stunts |
Crew | Alan Howarth | Special Sound Effects |
Crew | Walter Scott | Stunt Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Ken Ralston | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Art | Martin A. Kline | Production Illustrator |
Crew | Bob Yerkes | Stunts |
Crew | Byron Berline | Thanks |
Sound | James B. Campbell | Orchestrator |
Sound | William B. Kaplan | Production Sound Mixer |
Sound | Earl Sampson | Boom Operator |
Sound | Charleen Richards-Steeves | ADR Mixer |
Editing | Peter Lonsdale | Associate Editor |
Crew | Bonne Radford | Production Controller |
Production | Jim Morris | Executive In Charge Of Production |
Camera | Vance Piper | Assistant Camera |
Sound | Tom Gerard | Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Camera | Clyde E. Bryan | First Assistant Camera |
Directing | Max Kleven | Second Unit Director |
Crew | Brian Wade | Makeup Effects |
Crew | Martin Cohen | Post Production Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Kathleen Beeler | Rotoscoping Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Bron Roylance | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Jeff O'Haco | Stunts |
Crew | Michael Meier | Pyrotechnician |
Costume & Make-Up | Dorothy Byrne | Key Hair Stylist |
Art | Michael Taylor | Set Decoration |
Art | Richard Brown | Greensman |
Camera | David Hanks | Assistant Camera |
Crew | Gary Morgan | Stunts |
Visual Effects | Peter Daulton | Visual Effects Camera |
Crew | Debbie Evans | Stunt Double |
Directing | Batan Silva | Additional Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Bret Culpepper | Technical Advisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Barcie Waite | Assistant Costume Designer |
Crew | Walt La Rue | Stunts |
Sound | Paul Timothy Carden | Sound Editor |
Production | Michael J. Burmeister | Location Manager |
Camera | Ray Gilberti | Camera Operator |
Art | John Zemansky | Property Master |
Sound | Kevin Bartnof | Foley Artist |
Visual Effects | Scott Farrar | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Kenneth Karman | Music Editor |
Sound | Greg Orloff | Foley Mixer |
Sound | Jessica Gallavan | ADR Editor |
Visual Effects | Wes Takahashi | Animation Supervisor |
Sound | Carolyn Tapp | Foley Recordist |
Art | Beverli Eagan | Set Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Michael Mills | Key Makeup Artist |
Art | Walt Hadfield | Construction Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Randy Bostic | Set Dressing Artist |
Crew | Timothy Eaton | Visual Effects Editor |
Lighting | Mark Walthour | Chief Lighting Technician |
Crew | Judith Weaver | Special Effects Coordinator |
Sound | Larry Singer | ADR Supervisor |
Crew | Tim R. Lafferty | Propmaker |
Visual Effects | Kim Bromley | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Directing | Cara Giallanza | Second Assistant Director |
Editing | Stephen R. Sheridan | Color Timer |
Production | Jacqueline A. Shea | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Crew | Daniel O'Haco | Stunts |
Production | Alia Agha | Production Assistant |
Lighting | Bill Barr | Electrician |
Crew | John Bell | Visual Effects Art Director |
Crew | Ben Scott | Stunts |
Camera | Sean M. Casey | Still Photographer |
Crew | LeighAnna Frostad | Transportation Coordinator |
Camera | Ron Cardarelli | Key Grip |
Camera | Sid Lucero | Best Boy Grip |
Visual Effects | Patricia Blau | Visual Effects Producer |
Production | Pam Kaye | Production Accountant |
Sound | Alan L. Nineberg | ADR Editor |
Directing | Carla Corwin | Second Second Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Dorothy D. Fox | Hairstylist |
Crew | Marguerite Happy | Stunts |
Crew | Marc Fambro | Carpenter |
Camera | Dave Wachtman | Dolly Grip |
Art | Erin M. Cummins | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Jerry Sargent | Construction Foreman |
Art | Tom McCown | Leadman |
Art | Cary Conway | Painter |
Camera | Steve Chase | Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Chuck Velasco | Costume Supervisor |
Crew | Brad Jeffries | Choreographer |
Crew | Willie Radcliff | Craft Service |
Crew | Tom Marchetti | Driver |
Camera | Jolanda R. Wipfli | Camera Loader |
Sound | Albert Romero | Sound Recordist |
Crew | Robert Bennett | Stand In |
Crew | Will Cascio | Stunts |
Crew | Steve Collins | Transportation Captain |
Crew | Keith O'Brien | Transportation Co-Captain |
Editing | Dawn Oltman | Editorial Coordinator |
Editing | Janet Fiona Mason | First Assistant Editor |
Lighting | Tom Cantrell | Lighting Technician |
Lighting | Jack Todd | Rigging Gaffer |
Sound | Peter C. Barbour | Assistant Sound Editor |
Visual Effects | Kendall Nishimine | Visual Effects |
Crew | Jack Tice | Studio Teachers |
Crew | Jim Pratt | Stunts |
Sound | David Bifano | Music Programmer |
Camera | Larry D. Davis | Second Assistant Camera |
Production | Scott Ross | General Manager |
Production | Colleen Arnaud | Assistant Accountant |
Costume & Make-Up | Kelly Lindquist | Costumer |
Art | Jeff Ackerman | Assistant Property Master |
Visual Effects | Loring Doyle | VFX Artist |
Visual Effects | Pat Turner | VFX Director of Photography |
Production | Joni Kearney | Casting Assistant |
Editing | Nancy Jencks | Assistant Editor |
Editing | Ron Fode | Negative Cutter |
Lighting | Anthony Wong | Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Crew | Danny Costa | Stunts |
Crew | R.L. Tolbert | Stunts |
Crew | Daniel K. Moore | Stunts |
Crew | Jimmy Corona Rooney | Stunts |
Crew | Jennifer Watson-Johnston | Stunt Double |