Based on Frank Miller's graphic novel, "300" is very loosely based the 480 B.C. Battle of Thermopylae, where the King of Sparta led his army against the advancing Persians; the battle is said to have inspired all of Greece to band together against the Persians, and helped usher in the world's first democracy.
Editing | William Hoy | Editor |
Production | Frank Miller | Executive Producer |
Writing | Frank Miller | Novel |
Costume & Make-Up | Michael Wilkinson | Costume Design |
Art | Paul Hotte | Set Decoration |
Visual Effects | Colin Strause | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Greg Strause | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Production | Carrie Hilton | Casting |
Production | Ben Waisbren | Executive Producer |
Art | Isabelle Guay | Supervising Art Director |
Art | James D. Bissell | Production Design |
Crew | Chad Stahelski | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | David Leitch | Stunts |
Production | Gianni Nunnari | Producer |
Production | David Rapaport | Additional Casting |
Writing | Zack Snyder | Screenplay |
Directing | Zack Snyder | Director |
Sound | Tyler Bates | Original Music Composer |
Sound | Darrell Hall | Music Editor |
Sound | Scott A. Hecker | Supervising Sound Editor |
Visual Effects | Nina Fallon | Visual Effects Producer |
Camera | Larry Fong | Director of Photography |
Writing | Kurt Johnstad | Screenplay |
Production | Kristy Carlson | Casting |
Production | Andrea Kenyon | Casting |
Production | Tamara Notcutt | Casting Associate |
Art | Nicolas Lepage | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Christophe Giraud | Makeup Artist |
Production | Jeffrey Silver | Producer |
Lighting | Gilles Fortier | Rigging Gaffer |
Visual Effects | Ismat Zaidi | Visual Effects Producer |
Production | Thomas Tull | Executive Producer |
Production | William Fay | Executive Producer |
Production | Lindsey Hayes Kroeger | Additional Casting |
Sound | Derek Vanderhorst | Sound Designer |
Sound | Derek Vanderhorst | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Thierry Delattre | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Anouk Deveault-Moreau | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Jeremy Hunt | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Daniel Leduc | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Richard Martin | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Production | Caitlin McKenna | ADR Voice Casting |
Production | Scott Mednick | Executive Producer |
Editing | Stefan Sonnenfeld | Colorist |
Production | Bernie Goldmann | Producer |
Production | Wesley Coller | Associate Producer |
Production | Deborah Snyder | Executive Producer |
Crew | Clint Carleton | Stunts |
Crew | Jean Frenette | Stunts |
Crew | Stéphane Lefebvre | Stunt Coordinator |
Camera | François Daignault | Camera Operator |
Camera | Mirosław Baszak | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Sound | Eric A. Norris | Supervising Sound Effects Editor |
Directing | Martin Walters | First Assistant Director |
Visual Effects | Chris Watts | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Alejandro Valdés-Rochin | Visual Effects Assistant Editor |
Crew | Doug Chapman | Stunts |
Production | Craig J. Flores | Executive Producer |
Crew | David Uloth | Techno Crane Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Nathalie Trépanier | Key Makeup Artist |
Visual Effects | Jean-Francois Morissette | 3D Tracking Layout |
Production | Randi Wells | Casting Associate |
Costume & Make-Up | Simonetta Mariano | Costume Illustrator |
Art | Brent Lambert | Set Designer |
Crew | Tim Rigby | Stunts |
Crew | Tim Rigby | Utility Stunts |
Writing | Michael B. Gordon | Screenplay |
Costume & Make-Up | Christine Bieselin Clark | Assistant Costume Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Azalia Snail | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Michelle Côté | Hairstylist |
Art | Philippe Lord | Set Decoration |
Art | Jean-Pierre Paquet | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Scott Wheeler | Makeup Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Lyse Pomerleau | Costume Supervisor |
Sound | Frederick H. Stahly | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Chris Jenkins | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Danielle Plantec | CG Supervisor |
Crew | Collin Butrum | Transportation Coordinator |
Sound | Michael J. Broomberg | Foley Artist |
Art | Vincent Gingras-Liberali | Set Designer |
Sound | Maxime Ferland | Boom Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Julie Amyot | Dresser |
Crew | Daniel Matthews | Transportation Coordinator |
Crew | John Bober | Transportation Captain |
Visual Effects | Chad Malbon | Visual Effects Producer |
Art | Frédéric Amblard | Set Designer |
Art | Alex Touikan | Set Designer |
Art | Denis Hamel | Property Master |
Art | Lucie Fournier | Sculptor |
Visual Effects | Michael Meagher | Visual Effects Producer |
Camera | Takashi Seida | Still Photographer |
Visual Effects | Gayle Busby | Visual Effects Producer |
Sound | David Werntz | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Ray McIntyre Jr. | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Frank A. Montaño | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Art | Charlotte Raybourn | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Helene Lamarre | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Simon Chamberland | Property Master |
Art | Hiroshi Yada | Sculptor |
Art | Keith Christensen | Sculptor |
Art | Marc Chow | Sculptor |
Art | Martin Laneuville | Greensman |
Sound | Miguel Rivera | Dialogue Editor |
Crew | Stephen Gilbert | Special Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Andy Fowler | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Thomas Nittmann | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Persis Reynolds | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Mandy Tankenson | Visual Effects Producer |
Crew | George McCarthy | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Kirsty Millar | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Edson Williams | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Camera | Daniel Sauvé | Camera Operator |
Camera | Daniel Sauvé | Steadicam Operator |
Lighting | John Lewin | Gaffer |
Production | Pierre Blondin | Location Manager |
Directing | Kimi Webber | Script Supervisor |
Crew | Nadine Thouin | Choreographer |
Crew | Jerie McBride | Studio Teachers |
Costume & Make-Up | Jennifer Anderson | Costume Assistant |
Visual Effects | John 'D.J.' Des Jardin | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Erik Liles | Compositing Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Réjean Forget | Key Hair Stylist |
Sound | Zack Davis | ADR Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Audrey L. Anzures | Hair Department Head |
Lighting | Marco Venditto | Rigging Gaffer |
Editing | Des Carey | Digital Intermediate Producer |
Editing | Missy Papageorge | Digital Intermediate Producer |
Visual Effects | Ryan Zuttermeister | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Editing | Melissa Remenarich | First Assistant Editor |
Visual Effects | Chris Holmes | Compositing Supervisor |
Sound | Jeff Rosen | ADR Editor |
Sound | Jon Mete | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Kyle Rochlin | Foley Mixer |
Sound | Brad North | Sound Effects Editor |
Crew | Cristin Pescosolido | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Derek Wentworth | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Jean-Jacques Dion | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Jocelyne Bellemare | Key Makeup Artist |
Visual Effects | Hugo Dominguez | Visual Effects |
Crew | Stephen Coren | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Michael Cozens | Lead Animator |
Crew | Andrea Wertheim | Post Production Supervisor |
Crew | Jake Morrison | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Directing | Clay Staub | Second Unit Director |
Crew | Chris Wells | CG Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Martine Gagnon | Costume Assistant |
Crew | Serge Lavigueur | Armory Coordinator |
Sound | Mark Pappas | Foley Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Ryan Kuba | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Tyler Foell | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Julie Garceau | Video Assist Operator |
Visual Effects | Yoshiya Yamada | Modelling Supervisor |
Camera | Robert B. Baylis | Key Grip |
Sound | Shawn Sykora | Foley Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Rosalie Clermont-Bilodeau | Wardrobe Assistant |
Visual Effects | Martin Zwanzger | Compositing Artist |
Camera | Eric Aubin | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Alain Bisson Doyal | Grip |
Art | Meinert Hansen | Concept Artist |
Crew | Dane Farwell | Stunts |
Production | Julie Breton | Extras Casting |
Camera | William R. Dalgleish | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Noel Donnellon | Epk Camera Operator |
Lighting | Christian Chabot | Lighting Technician |
Art | Guy Pigeon | Set Designer |
Visual Effects | Miguel Ortega | Modeling |
Camera | Yves Drapeau | First Assistant Camera |
Editing | Mo Henry | Negative Cutter |
Art | Garson Yu | Title Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Catherine Lavoie | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Crew | Yanick Wilisky | CG Supervisor |
Camera | Alain Masse | Key Grip |
Camera | Richard Boucher | Dolly Grip |
Lighting | Jean Courteau | Chief Lighting Technician |
Costume & Make-Up | Gillian Chandler | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Production | Shawn Roberts | Casting Assistant |
Art | Dan Milligan | Concept Artist |
Visual Effects | Dean Gula | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Editing | Nathan Gunn | Assistant Editor |
Crew | Tad Griffith | Stunts |
Crew | Tad Griffith | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Tad Griffith | Utility Stunts |
Visual Effects | Chadi Abo | Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
Camera | Patrice Lapointe | Dolly Grip |
Art | Marco Nero | Concept Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Catherine Gélinas | Dresser |
Camera | Caroline Béliveau | Second Assistant Camera |
Crew | Bret St. Clair | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Jayne Herrmann | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Todd Baillere | Post Production Consulting |
Art | Louis Frederic Denomme | Set Dresser |
Visual Effects | P. Whitney Gearin | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Richard Cote | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Editing | Bill Holley | Colorist |
Art | Richard Bennett | Storyboard Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Larysa Chernienko | Makeup Artist |
Visual Effects | Nerys Lincoln | 3D Artist |
Visual Effects | Danielle Rubin | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Julia Reinhard | Compositing Artist |
Art | Marco Lavallée | Set Dresser |
Visual Effects | Sergio Ayrosa | Compositing Artist |
Visual Effects | Andreas Nehls | 3D Modeller |
Editing | Dylan Carter | Online Editor |
Camera | Mathieu Price | Grip |
Camera | Sylvain Dupuis | Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Crew | Stephane Boisvert | Generator Operator |
Camera | David Dinel | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | Stephen Wells | Dolly Grip |
Lighting | Jeff Scott | Best Boy Electrician |
Visual Effects | Joshua Cordes | Animation Supervisor |
Crew | Grant Freckelton | Visual Effects Art Director |
Visual Effects | Karl Rogovin | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Lighting | Pierre Beaulieu | Lighting Technician |
Crew | Jacques Langlois | Pyrotechnician |
Costume & Make-Up | Henri Aubertin | Key Dresser |
Visual Effects | Neal Sopata | VFX Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Melina Di Cristo | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Annick Legout | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | David Scott | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Adam Forman | Tattooist |
Camera | Christian Lemay | Assistant Camera |
Lighting | Richard Alger | Electrician |
Camera | Robert Lapierre Jr. | Grip |
Camera | Martine Vincent | Grip |
Lighting | Sandrin Olivier | Rigging Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Tereska Gesing | Dresser |
Costume & Make-Up | Pascal Gauthier | Key Dresser |
Art | Yolanda Santosa | Title Designer |
Production | Caroline Lachance | Art Department Production Assistant |
Art | Mark Alan Yates | Storyboard Artist |
Visual Effects | Stephan Schweizer | Compositing Artist |
Visual Effects | Cesar Dacol Jr. | Modelling Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Chris Capell | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Marie-Claude Aubry | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Marie-Chantale Savard-Côté | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Ana Marie Cruz | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Editing | Elizabeth Ross | Assistant Editor |
Editing | Éric Gaudry | Colorist |
Visual Effects | Arild Anfinnsen | VFX Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Marie-Maude Grenier | Costumer |
Visual Effects | Lisa Marra | Visual Effects Coordinator |